Solved

Fill out a text box by selecting an item from drop down menu

Posted on 2008-11-03
7
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I want to select an item from  drop down menu to fill a text box.
If user doesn't find an appropriate selection from drop down menu then I want user to enter free text in the text box.
Please send me the solution or help me to fix this problem

<HTML>

<HEAD>

<TITLE></TITLE>

<script>

var select2Options = new Array(

            new Array(/* options for Fred*/

                  new Array(/*text*/'bam bam', /*value*/'1.asp'),

                  new Array('zzz', '2.asp')

                  ),

            new Array(/* options for Barney*/

                  new Array('vvv', '3.asp'),

                  new Array('bbb', '4.asp')

                  )

);

function updateSelection()

{

      select1Obj = document.getElementById("s1");      

      select2Obj = document.getElementById("s2");      

      selectedIndex = select1Obj.selectedIndex;

      optionsArray = select2Options[selectedIndex];

 

      for (i = 0; i < optionsArray.length; i++)

      {

            optionText = optionsArray[i][0];

            optionValue = optionsArray[i][1];

            select2Obj.options[i] = new Option(optionText, optionValue);

      }      

}

</script>

</HEAD>

<BODY>

<form id="f1" name="f1" >

      <select name="s1" id="s1" onChange="updateSelection()"> 

            <option name="s1" id="s1" value="Fred">Fred</option>

            <option name="s1" id="s1" value="Barney">Barney</option>

			<option name="s1" id="s1" value="Fred">Jeff</option>

            <option name="s1" id="s1" value="Barney">Docker</option>

			

	  <option name="s1" id="s1" value="Fred">I don't find the item in the lsit</option>

	  

      </select>

           <input type="text" size="20" name="s2" id="s2"> 

      

	   <input type="submit" value="please submit form">

</form>

</BODY>

</HTML>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sfareed
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fourice
ID: 22867173
I'm not sure what you want to do with:
      for (i = 0; i < optionsArray.length; i++)
      {
            optionText = optionsArray[i][0];
            optionValue = optionsArray[i][1];
            select2Obj.options[i] = new Option(optionText, optionValue);
      }
But try this:

<HTML>

<HEAD>

<TITLE></TITLE>

<script>

var select2Options = new Array(

            new Array(/* options for Fred*/

                  new Array(/*text*/'bam bam', /*value*/'1.asp'),

                  new Array('zzz', '2.asp')

                  ),

            new Array(/* options for Barney*/

                  new Array('vvv', '3.asp'),

                  new Array('bbb', '4.asp')

                  )

);

function updateSelection()

{

      select1Obj = document.getElementById("s1");

      selectedIndex = select1Obj.selectedIndex;

      aValue = select1Obj.options[selectedIndex].value
 

      if(aValue=="manual")

      {

      	document.getElementById('textBoxDiv').style.visibility='';

      }

      else

      {

      	document.getElementById('s2').value="";

      	document.getElementById('textBoxDiv').style.visibility='hidden';

      }

}

</script>

</HEAD>

<BODY>

<form id="f1" name="f1">

	<select name="s1" id="s1" onChange="updateSelection()">

		<option value="Fred">Fred</option>

		<option value="Barney">Barney</option>

		<option value="Jeff">Jeff</option>

		<option value="Docker">Docker</option>

		<option value="manual">I don't find the item in the list</option>

	</select>

	<div id="textBoxDiv" style="visibility:hidden">

		<input type="text" size="20" name="s2" id="s2">

	</div>

	<input type="submit" value="please submit form">

</form>

</BODY>

</HTML>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomarse111 earned 500 total points
ID: 22867174
Try the below:

When a user selects an option it populates a disabled text box with that option's text. If they select the last option then the textbox is enabled and the user can type in their own text. It will then become disabled again if a user selects a another option.

If you want the value of the option swap lines:

document.getElementById('s2').value = sel.options[selIndex].text;

with

document.getElementById('s2').value = sel.options[selIndex].value;
<HTML>

<HEAD>

<TITLE></TITLE>

<script>

function updateSelection(sel)

{

	var selIndex = sel.selectedIndex;

	document.getElementById('s2').value = sel.options[selIndex].text;

	if(sel.selectedIndex==sel.options.length-1){

		document.getElementById('s2').disabled=false;				

	}else{

		document.getElementById('s2').disabled=true;

	}		

}

</script>

</HEAD>

<BODY>

<form id="f1" name="f1" >

      <select name="s1" id="s1" onChange="updateSelection(this)"> 

        	<option value="Fred">Fred</option>

            <option value="Barney">Barney</option>

            <option value="Fred">Jeff</option>

            <option value="Barney">Docker</option>                        

         	<option value="Fred">I don't find the item in the lsit</option>          

      </select>

      <input type="text" size="20" name="s2" id="s2" disabled="disabled">       

      <input type="submit" value="please submit form">

</form>

</BODY>

</HTML>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 22868029
why mix access?
function updateSelection(sel) {

  var selIndex = sel.selectedIndex;

  var theForm = sel.form;

  theForm['s2'].value = sel.options[selIndex].text;

  if (sel.selectedIndex==sel.options.length-1) {

    theForm['s2'].disabled = false;

    theForm['s2'].select();

    theForm['s2'].focus();

  }

  else theForm['s2'].disabled = true;

}

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tomarse111
ID: 22868151
How do you mean mix access sorry mplungian?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 22874211
If you pass a form object, use form access, if not use DOM, but I find that this construct bothers my eyes:

        var selIndex = sel.selectedIndex;
        document.getElementById('s2').value = sel.options[selIndex].text;

instead of


        var selIndex = sel.selectedIndex;
        sel.form['s2'].value = sel.options[selIndex].text;


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tomarse111
ID: 22874338
Ahhh i understand now. Sorry for that, should of really re read my answer before posting.

and to be honest I didn't realise you could reference a form element in this way:

sel.form['s2'];

Thank you though, I'll try and stick to the same methods in future :)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 22876506
No points to anyone else?
0