?
Solved

Access 2007 Database over VPN Running Slooooooooooow...

Posted on 2008-11-03
9
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi all...

I've been trying to find out more about this but have largely been unsuccessful. We have a small Access 2007 database roughly 6MB that some of us access via VPN when we're able to work from home. We have a team of about 5 and we don't all access the DB at the same time. When we're in the office, the database performs just fine, but remotely (VPN), it's so slow it's practically unusable. We recently upgraded to Office 2007 from 2003 and upgraded the database from 2003 to 2007. When the DB was 2003, we didn't really have any performance issues via VPN, so this only started after the upgrade. The database is incredibly small -- only a few forms, macros, etc in the DB. When the database was 2003, it was about 40MB so I don't understand how that performed better.

So if anyone can explain why a much smaller 2007 DB is so much slower than a 40MB 2003 DB, or how to speed up the performance, I'm all ears. This is driving me nuts.

TIA!
0
Comment
Question by:dirtysanchez
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 22867234
Hello dirtysanchez,

Running Access over a VPN is a dangerous practice, and I advise you not to do it.

Instead, you should look at having your VPN users "remote into" a workstation with the Access app on it,
using something like Citrix, Windows Terminal Services, pcAnywhere, etc.  That way, you do not have
data streaming over the VPN, but rather just the user commands and screen updates.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 22867360
Second Patrick's response whole heartedly.  

JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirtysanchez
ID: 22867430
Hi Patrick...

Thanks for the response. Although I agree, unfortunately we're not able to do anything like that. VPN and network share drive is our only option.

Thanks,
DS
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 22867669
DS,

I understand, but if you cannot consider some sort of remote services solution, then I am afraid I am out of ideas.
Perhaps another Expert will be able to assist you.

Cheers,

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirtysanchez
ID: 22869816
Thanks anyway, Patrick. I appreciate it.

I also forgot to mention that the network share drive is a Novell share. I just don't understand how a larger 2003 database performs leaps and bounds better than a much smaller 2007 database via VPN.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 22869871

  Is you app split?  That is you have a front end with everything but the data on each machine and a backend on the server share with only the data?

JimD
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirtysanchez
ID: 22870451
Hi Jim...

The app is not split. Basically the database sits on a network share and everyone has shortcuts to it.

Thanks,
DS
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 22870987
<<The app is not split. Basically the database sits on a network share and everyone has shortcuts to it.>>

  Well that's the first thing you need to do then and it will give you a good jump in performance over the VPN.  Right now, everything is being sent over the wire; forms, reports, code, data, etc.  You want just data.

  Second thing is make sure that nothing is being virus scanned.  Third, from the Front ends, you'll want to keep a connection to the backend open for the life of the app.

  While still not great, it should be somewhat workable in terms of performance as long as the tables stay on the small side (under 50,000 records).

  Also, if your VPN is software based, you might want to look at a hardware based solution.

JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirtysanchez
ID: 22872907
Hi Jim...

Thanks for the suggestions. Again, I agree with these suggestions and would rather work the DB this way, but we're unable to do any of them. Having a browser based front end would be nice, but my group won't pay for the development. I wouldn't mind doing it myself, but I haven't done any real programming since college, and none of that was web based.

We have nowhere near 50,000 records. Maybe a couple hundred tops. Like I said, the DB is only about 6MB but it opened and performed way faster when it was a 40MB Access 2003 DB so I don't understand how performance could drop like that. Maybe I'm a little too consumed with that at the moment.

Anyway, if making a browser based front end is a better solution, then I would rather do this. I don't mind learning as I go, but most of the team works remotely most of the week so I would have to have it done rather quickly.

Since you and Patrick were kind enough to respond, I'm going to split the points between you both.

Thanks,
DS
0