Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rewrite rule inc port

Posted on 2008-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I need a rewrite rule that will rewrite the url to do the following:

if url http://domain.com:81/anything rewrite to http://domain.com:81/app/con/index.jsp

Also i dont really want to specify the domain/cname in the rule
0
Comment
Question by:willa666
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 22869387
Into the .htaccess file

RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{SERVER_PORT} =81
RewriteRule ^anything.* http://domain.com:81/app/con/index.jsp [R=301,L]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 22871702
Hi ravenpl

Is there a way of not specifing the "http://domain.com:81?

Ww
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 22871787
No, If You want other than the default port 80, You have to specify it.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 2000 total points
ID: 22878542
At least my version is able to build a correct self-referencing URI with the correct port:
RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{SERVER_PORT} =81
RewriteRule ^anything /app/con/index.jsp [R=301,L]

Open in new window

0