Solved

setting up an array for predefined text field

Posted on 2008-11-03
7
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,

can some one help me how to load a text from xml using array OR for loop method. like how i loaded images into predefined movie clips on stage using this script--var mcs:Array = [mc1,mc2,mc3,mc4,mc5,mc6,mc7,mc8,mc9];//movie clips predefined on stage

actually i wanted to cutdown the script from line 19th to 61 you can take a look at it on code snippet. anyways i have attached the source file which contains the images folder, fla file &  xml file. if some can help me any easier way to get this same thing it would be great.

Thanks
stop();
//var xpos:Number = 0;//the incrementng position of the images
var mcs:Array = [mc1,mc2,mc3,mc4,mc5,mc6,mc7,mc8,mc9];//movieclips predefined on stage
 
 
 
 
//this.firstChild = this.firstChild; 
 
var xmlImages:XML = new XML();//xml document - will load from external file
xmlImages.ignoreWhite = true;//ignores whitespace characters, so it won't ruin the xml structure
xmlImages.load("images.xml");//tell it to load the external xml
 
xmlImages.onLoad = function(ok) {
	if (ok) {//if it loads ok
	
		var images:Array = this.firstChild.childNodes;//get the main <pic> nodes in a array
		
		tittle1 = this.firstChild.childNodes[0].childNodes[1].firstChild.nodeValue;
		desc1 = this.firstChild.childNodes[0].childNodes[2].firstChild.nodeValue;
		link1 = this.firstChild.childNodes[0].childNodes[3].firstChild.nodeValue;
 
 
		tittle2 = this.firstChild.childNodes[1].childNodes[1].firstChild.nodeValue
		desc2 = this.firstChild.childNodes[1].childNodes[2].firstChild.nodeValue
		link2 = this.firstChild.childNodes[1].childNodes[3].firstChild.nodeValue;
 
 
		tittle3 = this.firstChild.childNodes[2].childNodes[1].firstChild.nodeValue
		desc3 = this.firstChild.childNodes[2].childNodes[2].firstChild.nodeValue
		link3 = this.firstChild.childNodes[2].childNodes[3].firstChild.nodeValue;
 
 
		tittle4 = this.firstChild.childNodes[3].childNodes[1].firstChild.nodeValue
		desc4 = this.firstChild.childNodes[3].childNodes[2].firstChild.nodeValue
		link4 = this.firstChild.childNodes[3].childNodes[3].firstChild.nodeValue;
 
 
		tittle5 = this.firstChild.childNodes[4].childNodes[1].firstChild.nodeValue
		desc5 = this.firstChild.childNodes[4].childNodes[2].firstChild.nodeValue
		link5 = this.firstChild.childNodes[4].childNodes[3].firstChild.nodeValue;
 
 
		tittle6 = this.firstChild.childNodes[5].childNodes[1].firstChild.nodeValue
		desc6 = this.firstChild.childNodes[5].childNodes[2].firstChild.nodeValue
		link6 = this.firstChild.childNodes[5].childNodes[3].firstChild.nodeValue;
 
 
		tittle7 = this.firstChild.childNodes[6].childNodes[1].firstChild.nodeValue
		desc7 = this.firstChild.childNodes[6].childNodes[2].firstChild.nodeValue
		link7 = this.firstChild.childNodes[6].childNodes[3].firstChild.nodeValue;
 
 
		tittle8 = this.firstChild.childNodes[7].childNodes[1].firstChild.nodeValue
		desc8 = this.firstChild.childNodes[7].childNodes[2].firstChild.nodeValue
		link8 = this.firstChild.childNodes[7].childNodes[3].firstChild.nodeValue;
 
 
		tittle9 = this.firstChild.childNodes[7].childNodes[1].firstChild.nodeValue
		desc9 = this.firstChild.childNodes[7].childNodes[2].firstChild.nodeValue
		link9 = this.firstChild.childNodes[7].childNodes[3].firstChild.nodeValue;
		
		for (i=0; i<images.length && i < mcs.length; i++) {//iterate through each <pic> node until there are movieclips on stage
			//get the text value of each sub tags of pic
			var img = images[i].childNodes[0].firstChild.nodeValue;//<image>
 
			//var caption = images[i].childNodes[1].firstChild.nodeValue;//<caption>
			//var link = images[i].childNodes[2].firstChild.nodeValue;//<url>
			var mc:MovieClip = mcs[i];//here we get a predefined mc on stage
			mc.createEmptyMovieClip("img",0);
			//mc.link = link; // set its link - in as2 MovieClip is dynamic, so it accepts any runtime property you create
			//mc.caption = caption; // same for caption
			
			/*mc.onPress = function() {
				trace("clicked:"+this.link);
				//set its behavior so when clicked will open the link in new page
				getURL(this.link, "_blank");
			};*/
			mc.img.loadMovie(img);//loads the image
			//updates the x position, so the next image stays on side
			xpos += 60;
		}
 
	} else {
		trace("xml could not be loaded. check file name");
	}
};

Open in new window

Xml-Predefined-content-loder.zip.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:mmucom
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 22867791
where exactly is the problem in your file?
the code you uploaded is not the same as your code snippet.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 22868139
I have updated the main FLA,
just download it and rename the extension to .fla

gallery-final.fla.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmucom
ID: 22873878
Hi aneesh,

thanks for your interest i download your file looked at it's good one. but we have one problem with it if u see at my old file i had a invisible button on top of each predefined movie clip. so on each button on release function i set it up in such a way thats need to load a different .XML file in a (gal) frame label. it seems its not possible with the file u sent it so how do we get that working???

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mmucom
ID: 22873928
Hi blue-genie

if u see my code snippet line 17 "var images:Array = this.firstChild.childNodes;//get the main <pic> nodes in a array" with this i am loading multiple images into predefined movie clip on stage. like this i need to load a text from xml into predefined text field on stage. if u see line from 19 to 61 using this i can able to load text too. but i really wanted to cutdown these lines and make it to simple.

at the same time if u see my attached file i have a invisible button on top of each predefined movie clip. so on each button on release function i set it up in such a way thats need to load a different .XML file on a (gal) frame label. so u have any idea how do we get that??? i hope everything is clear now. if u want more clarification please let me know.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 500 total points
ID: 22874012
here is the updated FLA and XML file, now it loads  the seperate XMLs,

additionally, I have updated the XML strucutre also, now you can configure seperate XMLs for each button in XML..
gallery-final.fla.txt
images.xml.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmucom
ID: 22874128
Hi aneesh,

Thank you so much for your help its working great. one last thing i am very curious to know about the image grid making in your script. its look like i can add n number of movie clips isn't???. can you please explain me how is it working??. because every time when i add the content in the xml its taking only seven movie clips in a row its something i really wanted to know. can u explain that in a simple words

Thanks again its a great work.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 22874217
yes, you can add n number of movieClip and 7 in a row..

check code on Layer14 > frame 1 > line no  42,43:

var newx = initx+(mc._width+20)*(i%7);
var newy = inity+(mc._height+20)*Math.floor(i/7);


change '7' in both of these lines to change the number in a row..
change "20" in both of these lines to change gap horizontally/vertically inbetween items..

another bit of info:
- change position of single item on stage to set start position (x,y) of the grid..
0