Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GFI webmonitor?

Posted on 2008-11-03
9
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
How to buy GFI WebMonitor? it is per seat license? that means i should buy a license for each client PC on my LAN, or only one license for the ISA server?

note that the minimum number of licenses u can get from GFI website is 10.

thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:usere3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Yossarian-22
ID: 22867326
GFI-products are licensed per-user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:usere3
ID: 22867407
i have isa 2006 and i want to block a set of websites lets say porn or gambling, do u know any other third party software ( chiper than GFI)  that can do this task?  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Yossarian-22
ID: 22867699
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 22870411
As already stated the licensing is on a per user basis. However I would highly recommend this product and do reguarly on here.

It isnt that expensive if just going for the web filtering option and with that in mind saves you the time of having to block these sites yourself as and when they are accessed because you can block entire categories at the click of a button.
Regards
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:usere3
ID: 22873860
GFI will be install on ISA server, is there any agent need to be installed on the client?
if in the future the number of the client PCs increase and pass the number of licenses what will happen?
GFI will refuse the extra sessions?

thanks again.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 22874006
Morning,
GFI Webmon sits on the ISA server itself and requires no client side configuration.
When the user licenses are exceeded you have 15 days to purchase new licenses before the features are disabled.
Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Yossarian-22
ID: 22874014
There is no need for agent installations. It's a pure ISA installation.
When you exceed the amount of licensed users, you will have a 15-day grace period in which you can purchase the additional licenses. If you fail to do so, all features except monitoring and virus scanning will get disabled.

0
 

Author Comment

by:usere3
ID: 22874321
how does the GFI count the licenses, its the number of sessions in the ISA, or the number of users in the AD, or u need to add the users in the GFI console?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Manderson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22874679
GFI detects the users passing through it automatically, as such your best bet for determining the required amount of licenses is to run ISA webmon in trial mode then see exactly how many are detected and you can make a decision on that.
Regards
Steve
0