?
Solved

Someone is removing things from my calender

Posted on 2008-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We are connected to a exchange 2003 server we all run outlook 2003 as well. My calender is shared out to our secretary so she can add appointments and such. However I believe that she is accidentally removing things from my calender, Is there any way to tell if something was removed and who is was removed by?
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GCD1
ID: 22867405
I'm not aware of any logging or auditing measures you can take to determine who removed an item, but I would suggest you double-check the permissions of your Calendar (the "Share My Calendar" link on the Calendars page will open the permissions tab).  You can set the permission level such that your secretary, and anyone else you specify, has permission only for reading and not for deleting.l
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dcsdave earned 2000 total points
ID: 22883059
Calendar items that are deleted can be viewed in the deleted items folder.  You can also go to tools/ recover deleted items to see if they are in there if they have been deleted from the deleted items folder since you are on exchange.
0