Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Roaming issue with Lotus Notes 7.02

Posted on 2008-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi, I have a Lotus Notes question.  Even though we set some users up as Roaming within Lotus Notes, they are sometimes not able to roam on to other PCs??  Does anyone know why this may be?
0
Comment
Question by:daviesgroup
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22871444
1) It could be a local permissions issue on the other PC's

2) Wrong version on other PCs

3) Have you checked the server and local logs ?


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mekhet30
ID: 22947772
Hi

A few questions.  

 - What errors are you receiving when the roaming user moves to a new profile?
 - Are your ID files stored in the Domino Directory.
 - Are you using images to install your PC operating systems with Lotus Notes presinstalled?
 - Are your Lotus Notes clients installed as single user or multi-user?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:daviesgroup
ID: 22959605
Hi mekhet30,

- There are no errors received when logging on, its just that the computer can not find the user.id file.
- When setting up the users, they are setup as roaming users and id files are stored on the Domino Directory.
- The machines are setup with the factory installed os, which is Windows XP, and Notes is installed as multi-user.

It seems that once the user has been setup and then access the computer for the first time, the user.id file is pulled from the Domino Directory, and so when they roam, Notes can not find that id file
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mekhet30
ID: 22974035
uummmmm

Sound like you are doing everything correctly.   The ID file is copied to the c:\document and settings\%username%\local settings\application data\lotus\data

check if the ID is indeed copied there when connecting a roaming user for the first time.  Do you have any restrictions for user to the above directory?

That all I can think of
0
 

Author Comment

by:daviesgroup
ID: 22975041
Hi Mekhey30,

So once the User.id file has been copied to the docs and settings, does this then get taken from the domino directory?

So if we have roaming disabled within AD, this will affect the roaming capabilities within Notes?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mekhet30 earned 500 total points
ID: 22983082
The ID file that Lotus Notes uses is always on the local machine, sometimes it is in the user's mailfile but I think this is in later versions, can't remember.  Yes, it grabs it from the Domino Directory.

If the user is restricted to access the document and settings then this will affect the roaming in Lotus Notes.

Hope this helps.  

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:daviesgroup
ID: 22984445
Yes, that helps.

Thanks for that.

Lee
0