?
Solved

How to block a set of websites on ISA 2006?

Posted on 2008-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
how to block a set of websites on isa 2006?

lets say if i want to block porn or gambling websites, should i use a third party tool like GFI or is there a way to do it manually via a script?
i read that it can be done with a VB script and u need to update this script from time to time. any clue?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:usere3
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 22870453
Your best bet is to use 3rd party tools in particular GFI, the web grade database is updated reguarly by them and provides a very quick way to block the categories you require. In addition you get reporting on exactly what the users are viewing, the time spent and the traffic used.
There are other options out there on google that provide black lists of sites to be imported to ISA. However these can be very time consuming to import and also get out of date very quickly... Of course resulting in users being able to access the sites..
Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wcoka2
ID: 22873514
If you know what sites/urls you need to block you can create a Domains Set or a URL set and create a BLOCK rule that denies access FROM internet TO (domain set/url set)

Check this also:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Windows_Security/Microsoft_ISA/Q_23139154.html
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Manderson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22874059
Its simple enough to say I want to block a category of sites such as porn or gambling but in practice the cost of having to manually update the restricted sites on a day by day basis heavily outweighs the cost of implementing an automatic solution.
Of course as always it is down to you're budget if you can make the case that it will drastically free up your own time and stop the game of cat and mouse. Also be sure to have a terms of use policy in place so such offending users may be disciplined if consistently breaking the access rules.
Regards
Steve
0