Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configure ISA Server to work only as a proxy

Posted on 2008-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are having ISA 2006 Server. I want to make it only as a Proxy. It should not block any thing. Even if i am giving all out bound traffic isa is blocking Bit Torent,U torent type of software. Is there any way that we can install ISA only as a proxy. Our ISA is having 2 Network Cards. One for internal and one for external. Please assist step by step.
0
Comment
Question by:abey_v
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hisham_Elkouha
ID: 22867497
Create Access Rule

Allow - all protocols - from internal to External - all users
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Yossarian-22 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22867507
With an "all outbound traffic allowed" rule, applied to everyone it should work. But keep in mind that you need to publish the port your bittorrent application uses for inbound connections. Simply create a server publishing rule with a custom protocol of the type TCP and the corresponding port from your bittorrent settings.
And do not use the firewall client on the client PC/server.
0