Solved

ASP.NET Forum Application / source code

Posted on 2008-11-03
8
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts

I know this question has been asked before but the responses seenm ou of date so forgive me for asking again.

I'm after an ASP.net forum, written in VB. Happy to pay but not $1000's.  - I only want a simple one.

I've googled but can't find anything suitable / cheap enough.

Does anyone have any ideas.

Andt
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Green
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
elimesika earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
HI

This is a good one :
http://forum.itcn.com/

costs are here:
http://forum.itcn.com/download.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
Comment Utility
In order to create a new forum application, you'll have to consider it a whole new application - new DB, new design, implementation, testing etc - which will take you a lot of time.

If you need to move fast take a look at this link: http://csharp-source.net/open-source/forum-software

 You can find free .net forums already written and ready for use. I am sure that there are other free options besides the ones in the link I provided and maybe you can use forums written in other languages .. like PHP (there are a lot of php forums).


here is an open source forum written in .NET
http://www.codetoad.com/asp.net_forum.asp

Check these
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/custom-controls/aspnetforums.aspx
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/applications/JumpyForum.aspx
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/applications/itcnforum.aspx
http://www.yetanotherforum.net
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Andy Green
Comment Utility
Thanks

Looks about right, have you used it?

Andy
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
Comment Utility
HI Again

Just keep in mind that what Dhaest suggested in this link
http://www.codetoad.com/asp.net_forum.asp

is also ITCN Asp.Net Forum 2004 that is working only on .NET 1.1
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Andy Green
Comment Utility
Thanks I've seen these, and they are either 1.1 and / or c#. I'm looking for asp.net 2.0 and VB. Sorry I should have mentioned the version in my question.

Elimesika - have you tried itcn forum?

Andy
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
Comment Utility
HI

Not by myself, but know that it is one of the best, and considering your requirements , you can use the Enterprise version as-is which costs only 39$ , very attractive

You can play with the demo at http://forum.itcn.com/forum.aspx an see it working.

0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy Green
Comment Utility
Thanks all.

I'm going with elimesika suggestion, but I've bookmarked logudotcom's link for future reference.

Andy
0