?
Solved

limit character length in gridview cell

Posted on 2008-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,553 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-13
I have a field in the database that have up to 1000 characters in it.  In my gridview I only want to show the first 100 characters in that column, but when they click the view/edit link then it will show all the text.

Does anyone have a simple way of doing this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:andy12279
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 22867570
Perhaps this example can help you: Dynamic Gridview - Adding a max length to the edit textbox
http://forums.asp.net/t/1233788.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 500 total points
ID: 22869553
quite simple
add a template filed for description and code as shown belwo
<asp:TemplateField ItemStyle-HorizontalAlign="left" ItemStyle-Width="170px" HeaderText="Description" >
	<ItemTemplate>
		<%# Eval ("Description").ToString ().Length > 100 ? Eval ("Description").ToString ().Substring (0, 100) + "&" : Eval("Description").ToString ()%>
	</ItemTemplate>
</asp:TemplateField>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22890716
Even simpler:
<asp:TemplateField ItemStyle-HorizontalAlign="left" ItemStyle-Width="170px" HeaderText="Description" >
	<ItemTemplate>
		<%# Eval ("Description").ToString ().Substring (0, 100)%>
	</ItemTemplate>
</asp:TemplateField>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:andy12279
ID: 22890738
Yes prairidog that will work but if the string is less than 100 characters it will throw an error.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22890788
Really? I thought it will just ignore the second parameter if the length is less than 100. Well, I was wrong.
0