Solved

XBOX 360 DVD DRIVE REPLACEMENT

Posted on 2008-11-03
12
2,693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Ok I have an xbox360 that I purchased in 2006 and my samsung dvd drive finally went out in it I called microsoft and in order for me to get it replaced I ahve to send them the console buy the dvd drive from them and they send it back in total I'm out about 100 - 120 dollars I looked on ebay and found the exact same dvd drive for my xbox360 for less then 30 bucks so i have purchased it. I would like to know step by step what it takes to replace the dvd drive thank you
0
Comment
Question by:thinktechsolutions
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
Comment Utility
There's nothing special that has to happen.  Just open the 360 (which you can find tutorials for online) and swap the drive out.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
Comment Utility
I would advise against buying one that has modified firmware if you play online.  Because doing so may cause your Live account to be banned.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SpYd3r05
Comment Utility
You should be good about the Mod, It probably isn't Modded. here is instructions for disassembling. http://www.anandtech.com/systems/showdoc.aspx?i=2610&p=2
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
Comment Utility
Thank you for the information all the forums I keep looking at online keeps telling me something about a drive key you have to extract your drive key from the drive you currently have and replace it on the new one is this true.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SpYd3r05
Comment Utility
I am not aware of it, it might be an issue if you were swapping in a non-360 drive, but your replacing it with a 360 drive correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
Comment Utility
Yes thats correct a samsung dvd drive with a firmware of ms28 the same exact drive I have
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
Comment Utility
Then as I stated in my first post http:#22867558, you don't have to do anything special.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
Comment Utility
You need to flash the key onto the drive.  It's not for the faint of heart.  You need a compatible sata controller in a PC and you need to boot some special software(I'm not sure I'm aloud to talk about it here - look on some forums) (I do it from a USB thumb drive) and then mod the key from the old one to the new one or read what it should be from the MB then pop it onto the drive.  An alternative would be to read in the entire flash from the broken drive and then load that onto the new one.

0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>>I'm not sure I'm aloud to talk about it here

I don't see there is a problem with this - the process is well documented, it infringes no copyright & simply allows you to maintain your console - it does of course invalidate any warranty but your 2006 machine is almost certainly no longer covered. As already discussed the drive firmware is uniquely tattooed and this serial is checked by the motherboard. You'll need to upload the firmware from the broken drive and then flash it onto your replacement. Then fit it and everything should run smoothly.

Try here for details:
http://www.360-hq.com/xbox-tutorials-61.html

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
Comment Utility
I think the issue is that it is the same software that is used to hack the X-Box to run pirated copies of games.  When you go looking for a download link the links are mostly broken and it becomes a bit difficult to get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
Comment Utility
Thank you MASQUERAID for clarifying it for me I didn't think it would be as simple as buying a replacement drive and just swapping it out I knew you have to take the firmware off and flash it on the the newly bought drive but I wasn't sure what software to use I'm going to check your link out so if I can get my xbox360 up and running today I mean gow2 is out in 3 more days so I need to get this up and running at least by then.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
Comment Utility
Thank you for the website link I will try it later tonight but everything is well documented so i shouldn't have any problems
0