Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Co-Worker is Snooping.

Posted on 2008-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a piece of software I can run to catch a snooping co-worker on my computer?  I'm thinking of a program that can be activated when I leave my computer on for the night and come back the next day.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:orthodoxkohen
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:SafetyHelmet
ID: 22867630
If you are running Windows, you don't need any extra software. Right click on "My Computer" and select "Manage". Expand the Event Viewer folder and left click on "Security". Find the time and date range you are curious about, and look for logon/logoff events by the username. If it says you logged on as yourself, you now have proof someone is using your account for accessing your PC!
0
 

Author Comment

by:orthodoxkohen
ID: 22868368
I'm looking for someone snooping without logging in or out.  If say I leave my computer on but not logged off?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 22872317
>>>not logged off!!
You can clik on the windows key with L to lock the computer if you don't want to log off.
But if you are leaving your computer on then some programas like AV and other may use the system under your name and can't then say the difference if somebody or the system is using it.
It would be hard to leave your computer on and logged on to it and want to minoter who is on it. get you a webcam then.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
skyjumperdude earned 500 total points
ID: 22881472
Try a keyboard logger...

http://www.kmint21.com/keylogger/

Anything that is typed will display.. if they were running any searches.. basic but may find what you are looking for.

or this..

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Utilities/Misc__Utilities/Beyond_Keylogger.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:orthodoxkohen
ID: 22885714
Looking for something that will log programs accessed and mouse activity and such.
0