?
Solved

Invalid Object Name

Posted on 2008-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-04
Experts,

I've inherited a VB.NET application that is bombing on a line where it refers to a local database table I'm trying to access.  The error is "Invalid Object Name".

Initially, I thought the problem was that the previous programmer's credentials were in the webconfig file, so I changed them to mine.  Then I realize that I didn't have permissions on the database in question, so I added myself.  Yet I still get the error.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:NigelRocks
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22867654
post your query...you may be running it in the wrong db context.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TechTiger007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22867741
Check if the application is connecting to correct database and the table / view that you are connecting to exist. Try the query in sql plus or toad to make sure that there is no problem with query
0