Solved

InfoPath and SharePoint workflows - how do I reuse the same InfoPath form for multiple steps

Posted on 2008-11-03
4
970 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am making a visual studio sharepoint workflow.  I am doing something similar to an approval workflow.  Basically, I want the same form to be used for each workflow step and any information added should be displayed for following steps.

1. How do I reuse the same form with the same data on different workflow steps?

2. Do I need to promote InfoPath variables to my list?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Robbie_Leggett earned 250 total points
ID: 22867710
You can create different views on the InfoPath form, incorporating the same fields, with the same data, as other views. You can also then add new items to the different views.
 
You only need to promote the InfoPath fields that you wish to show in the form library, the rest you can leave.
 
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 22867826
Thanks for the response, I am aware of the different views, which is the path that I am going to take, I just don't know how the form gets called/if I need to custom populate it.

For simplicity sake, pretend there is just one view, with three textboxes.  I want the same form to be used for three tasks, each user will just fill in their textbox, but can still see the information that was already entered.  How do you do this?  Do I create a task for each user?

step one (employee):
text1 ="employee entered this value"
text2=""
text3=""

step2 (manager)
text1 ="employee entered this value"
text2="manager entered this value"
text3=""

etc (president's task next) ....
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:clayfox
clayfox earned 250 total points
ID: 22904681
That is the whole concept of one form.  This data will reside in the form.

There is one data source yet different views and you can control what each person sees.  So on the initial view the user enters the first data and submits and closes.  Then you have an open rule which if the first field is not null (has data) assume you are at step two and show the second view which is for the second person and so on.

Best practice is to identify your users and verify the person opening the form is the one intended and to have a field which you set that specifies the step or stage of the workflow.  By using one form you can put all the logic in the form, which I think is much simpler than creating external workflows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 22905152
Thank you so much for getting back to me.

What you are describing is what I am trying to do.  I can understand if I just had a form that people would go edit one at a time, but how is a task involved? Aside from email, how will people know that they are supposed to do something.  I can create a task, but isn't that another instance of the same infopath form (which is not what I want)?  I don't see the relationship between a form library and a task list.
0