?
Solved

how to make a button  grey out/disable in PL/SQL in Oracle 8i?

Posted on 2008-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am modifying  a form. One button so far is not available for users. So, I want to make it grey out so that people know that this button will not be used so far.

How can I do that?

I am using Oracle 8i
0
Comment
Question by:wasabi3689
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rseabird
ID: 22867832
I suppose Oracle 8i is a database. What exactly do you meant with that button? Is that on an application that is using Oracle 8i or do you mean an Oracle Forms application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 22867839
It's Oracle form application
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkusId earned 200 total points
ID: 22867929
Usually this automatically happens if you set the "ENABLED"-attribute in the button's properties to 'FALSE'
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rseabird
ID: 22867943
0