Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wet Desktop Computer

Posted on 2008-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Would anyone recommend powering it up just to see if it still works? I don't really care if I fry the machine, but I do not want to damage the hardrive further.

Michel
0
Comment
Question by:mblangy
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Knightsman earned 1000 total points
ID: 22867988
How did it get wet, and how much of it is wet?  Is it water or something sticky?...

If its fully dry, id say about a week.  Also if your able to take parts out disconnect cables and verify that no water got into any connections. I would boot it up and try it.  

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mc7400
ID: 22868258
If you have a hair drier or air blower then use it until you think it is dry, regarding  the hard drive disconnect it and start the PC without it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mblangy
ID: 31512730
Checking the connectors to the HD shows water in the connection. I think I will dismantle.

Tx
0