Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

backup $ORACLE_HOME tree runing on unix

Posted on 2008-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
How to back up $ORACLE_HOME tree running on unix
0
Comment
Question by:taaz
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1200 total points
ID: 22868011
you can use any backup software or methodology you want if you have a clean $ORACLE_HOME.

Some people put their databases under their oracle_home directory tree,  that's bad practice and the databases should be moved to an independent set of filesystems.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 800 total points
ID: 22868422
Backing up the $ORACLE_HOME directory is usually not a problem.  Backing up the Oracle database files *IS* a possible problem.  I agree with sdstuber that the Oracle data files should normally *NOT* be in the $ORACLE_HOME directory tree.  You cannot backup the Oracle data files while the database is open, unless your backup software has the ability to do "hot" Oracle backups *AND* you have your database running in archivelog mode.  Files in the $ORACLE_HOME directory though (as long as your Oracle datafiles are somewhere else) may be backed up at any time by any backup software, or even by a simple "cp" command.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:taaz
ID: 31512732
Thanks
0