Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing white space

Posted on 2008-11-03
14
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

        I'm using crystal report 9.0... In my problem i suppressed some field in my report... If that field have any value then that value displayed.... And if that value is 0 then i suppressed that value... In my problem If i have a value is 0, then that place suppressed and comes some white space... I need to remove that white space... How can i remove that white space.... I've only 20 points
0
Comment
Question by:archrajan
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 22868065
Use the SECTION EXPERT and enter your logic to suppress the section based on the field's results.

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:archrajan
ID: 22868147
Hi CRXIuser2005,

             Thanks for ur  response....
          But   I cann't understood ur solution..... Please give a examples please....
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:archrajan
ID: 22868176
Hi,

       I've suppressed 8 fields... In that fields value is 0 then it comes long white space.... How can i remove thar white space....
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 22868223
Remove white space BASED ON WHAT?

Suppress if ALL 8 of those fields are BLank...?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:archrajan
ID: 22868298
Hi,

      Yes... Maximum 5 or 6 fields are blank... Sometimes 1 or 2 fields are blank... In first situation showing long white space.... i need to remove that one....
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22869617
Are you trying to remove vertical or horizontal white space.

Vertical can be removed by suppressing a section but horizontal requires you to move a field which can't be done in Crystal.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22869619
Can you show a screen shot of what you need to remove?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:archrajan
ID: 22873432
Hi,

        I attached my Report here.... My problem is, need to remove the white space below the Rent refund

Field(if those suppressed fields are empty)
Remove-white-space.bmp
Remove-white-space1.bmp
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:archrajan
ID: 22873654
Hi mlmcc,

        I screen shot to my report and mentioned my problem... Is it possible to remove that white space... It's need to very urgent.... Can anyone help me please....
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:archrajan
ID: 22876463
Hi,

       Any one find the solution?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 22876554
yes.. here is what you will need to do..

on the detail line, right click and add a section below. Do this for as many of the lines as you have in your detail section. You should never overload any one section with that much information because you limit what you can do with it. In this case you get a bunch of white space. Next once you have Detail Line A  through Detail Line L or whatever you need. Move each
Remove-white-space1-1-.bmp
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
wykabryan earned 80 total points
ID: 22876566
Move each formula and header into a new detail section and then apply your suppression to it.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:archrajan
ID: 22877216
Hi,
 
       Thanks for ur response.... I'll try this.......
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:archrajan
ID: 22877429
Hi wykabryan,

            Great..... It's working fine...... Thank u very much for your valuable solution....
0