?
Solved

what the different between mstsc and mstsc -console when running from run command

Posted on 2008-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,

When you are running mstsc and mstsc -console on run command, what are the difference? I guess with both command you just remote desktop connect into the remote pc but I don't know the differences.

Thanks inadvance!
0
Comment
Question by:ube100
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
buddhole earned 375 total points
ID: 22868104
mstsc opens a new session on a windows 2k / 2k3 server
mstsc -v:server /console opens the actual console session (the one you can see on the monitor if you're ate the server.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 375 total points
ID: 22869062
For most folks, there really isn't that much difference between an "ordinary" remote connection and a console remote connection.   About the only real difference is the presense of console messages (like popup messages) and things in the task bar that might only appear in the "real" console.
BTW:  The /console switch is being retired, and replaced with the /admin switch
0