?
Solved

Can't add Vista system to SBS 2003 network

Posted on 2008-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a network of a couple of XP machines and this is the first Vista machine I have added.
0
Comment
Question by:twrfte
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
fluk3d earned 1000 total points
ID: 22868367
What error message are you getting, are you trying to joining it to the domain?

Try pre-staging the computer account in Active Directory, and changing the DNS server in the tcp/ip properties of the vista machine to the domain controller's.

hope this helps..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22876778
To add your VIsta business machine you need to make sure you got all the latest patches for your SBS server and your Vista machine.

Make sure the Vista updates are installed on the SBS server
Run the SBS connectcomputer wizard on the Vista computer to rejoin it to the domain.
0