?
Solved

How do I get the error code of Program 1 if it's being piped thru Program 2?

Posted on 2008-11-03
8
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
In bash, I'm using a line like this:
program1 | program2

I want to get the error code program1 returns but "echo $?" will  always return 0 because program2 always succeeds.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonzx
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22868304
depends what you want to do, if you only want to execute program 2 if program 1 is ok you can use `&&`
or separate the programs;

program1 > /tmp/log1 2>&1
echo $?
[whatever]
cat /tmp/log1 | program2


give us a bit more info for your overall goal...

0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonzx
ID: 22868394
I'm using an app called ntfsresize to resize a partition. The output of the command is being piped thru grep and tr to extract the % complete. All of this is wrapped up in a dialog line which displays a progress bar on the screen. ntfsresize sometimes fails(ie: if the volume is marked dirty). I want to know when it fails so I can tell the user to reboot and run chkdsk from Windows.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 22868513
Would it be better to just let the process run so you can check the halt code which is the bit that matters.

or do something like;

echo "Please Wait...this may take some time so go and get a cuppa!"
ntfsresize <whatever-you-have-here> > /tmp/logfile 2>&1
ERR=$?
if [[ $ERR -ne 0 ]]
then
   echo Woopsy!
else
   echo Yippeee!
fi


You could probably do something with `wait` and check the logs but why bother???

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jasonzx
ID: 22869016
Maybe I missed something. How does that work if ntfsresize is being piped? ERR would still be equal to 0 since the other commands in the pipe succeeded.
To clarify a bit, here's the exact line I'm working with:
$DIALOG --gauge "Resizing NTFS partition" 7 75 < <(ntfsresize -s $size_b $winlocation | tr '015' '\n\r' | grep "percent completed" | sed -e 's/[.][0-9][0-9] percent completed//')
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 1500 total points
ID: 22869165
I was saying forget the fluffy stuff, the important bit is to find out if it completed successfully.

Unless there is something you can do if the output is put to a log file but I dont have access to a system I can try it on at the moment. Does the log file report the error or success at the end?

#!/bin/bash
ntfsresize -s $size_b $winlocation > /tmp/logfile 2>&1 &
$DIALOG --gauge "Resizing NTFS partition" 7 75 << (cat /tmp/logfile | tr '015' '\n\r' | grep "percent completed" | sed -e 's/[.][0-9][0-9] percent completed//')
RESULT=`cat /tmp/logfile | grep "ERROR"`
if [[ $RESULT = "ERROR" ]]
then
   echo "ohdear"
fi

RESULT=`cat /tmp/logfile | grep "OK"`
if [[ $RESULT = "OK" ]]
then
   echo "OK"
fi
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonzx
ID: 22869511
Ok. I see what you're saying but I'd rather get the actual error code in-case the program throws something at me like '0 ERRORS' or in an instance or two uses 'failed' instead of 'error', etc.
Modified it a bit so this gives me what I want but it feels like a bit of a hack. Will leave the question open for a while longer to see if anyone can come up with something a little more elegant.

$DIALOG --gauge "Resizing NTFS partition" 7 75 < <(ntfsresize -bff -s $size_b $winlocation | tr '015' '\n\r' | grep "percent completed" | sed -e 's/[.][0-9][0-9] percent completed//';echo ${PIPESTATUS[0]}>/tmp/retval)
RET=`cat /tmp/retval`
if [ $RET = "0" ]
....etc

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22869527
In bash you have the PIPESTATUS variable (actually an array) which you can use to tell the exit status of any commands in a pipe.  So in your case, you can do

program1 | program2

if [ $PIPESTATUS -ne 0 ]
then
    echo "program 1 failed"
fi
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bishillo
ID: 22869557
Try this:

{
program1
if [ $? != 0 ]
then
   ... all the checking you want ...
fi
} | program2
0