Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BlackBerryAgent.exe not launching on startup as a Service

Posted on 2008-11-03
9
Medium Priority
?
1,790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Key Notes:
Running Blackberry Professional Software on MS Server 2000
Small Business Server

Log:  [20000] (10/31 11:51:07.500):{0x146C} Could not connect to Service Control Manager at \\127.0.0.1: 1722

I can start the agent in a DOS box and everthing works okay but it should start as a service (and not started manually)

If you look at Blackberry KB13242 the additional notes say consult Microsoft SBS (SDR43757) which is a known issue article (i presume), which I cannot find.

All permissions for BESAdmin account are working fine, I just can't make the BlackberryAgent start as a MS Service as leaving the BESAdmin account logged on the server with a DOS bos running the agent is not ideal.

All help received with thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Wright
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 22868207
go to administrative tools
services

set the service as automatic and start.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Andrew Wright
ID: 22868292
The service is not in the Services section of the Admin Tools.  All other Blackberry Services appear to be started correctly but this one does not start or appear in the services section.

I can start the agen t using BlackberryAgent.exe -agent 1 in a CMD shell.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tyler Laczko
Tyler Laczko earned 300 total points
ID: 22876416
Found this information at the bottom of the page:


This can be verified by launching Task Manager and checking, under the Process tab, if one or more BlackBerryAgent.exe processes are running. If the BlackBerryAgent.exe is not running, please contact your wireless service provider.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22876823
I'm not very familiar with BES Professional, however, in a normal BES:
BlackBerryAgent.exe does not run as a service. The BlackBerry Controller service starts the BlackBerryAgent.exe processes, and can spawn and kill them as needed.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Andrew Wright
ID: 22884305
[quote]  ALogvin:  I'm not very familiar with BES Professional, however, in a normal BES:
BlackBerryAgent.exe does not run as a service. The BlackBerry Controller service starts the BlackBerryAgent.exe processes, and can spawn and kill them as needed. [EndQuote]

Thank you ALogvin, could you elabourate on your comment, if the Blackberry Controller Service starts/stops the BlackberryAgent, why has it stopped it?

Looked in the CTRL logs and it reports:  [20000] (11/04 06:35:40.656):{0xEC8} Could not connect to Service Control Manager at \\127.0.0.1: 1722

Looking into this I find:  "The administration account used to start the BlackBerry services may have been removed from the Local Admins group. Change the account used for the services to .\Administrator, or create a new local administration account to be used by the BlackBerry Enterprise Server services.

Resolution
Restart all BlackBerry Enterprise Server services."

Which of the services need to be Local Admins and which need to be started as BESAdmin?

I feel we are getting close to the culprit.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ALogvin earned 1200 total points
ID: 22886487
I agree we are getting close! When I look at my BB services, every one (except attachment) logs in as the BESADMIN ID we use. Make sure this admin ID is still listed as an Admin on the box.

The controller service spawns the messaging agents. If the agents are unable to start correctly, they will shut themselves down.. the controller will continue trying to restart them, but will only restart 10 times a day, then quit as there is clearly a big problem going on.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/articles/686/KB10855_f.SAL_Public.html
That article points to a screw up i have done... logged in as the wrong ID when i applied a service pack. When you do that it uses YOUR login ID rather than your BESADMIN account :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Andrew Wright
ID: 22893417
ALogvin: - Thank you for comment,  I have confirmed that the Log On is still BESAdmin (execpt Attachment service which is Local System.  I have copied these logs out of the event viewer:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Controller
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20000
Date:            06/11/2008
Time:            09:27:39
User:            N/A
Computer:      <SERVERNAME>
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 20000 ) in Source ( BlackBerry Controller ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. The following information is part of the event: Could not connect to Service Control Manager at \\127.0.0.1: 1722.


and

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      BlackBerry Controller
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20000
Date:            06/11/2008
Time:            09:27:24
User:            N/A
Computer:      <SERVERNAME>
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 20000 ) in Source ( BlackBerry Controller ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. The following information is part of the event: Unable to connect to Dispatcher '<SERVERNAME>'.

Ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Andrew Wright
ID: 22903091
Managed to solve the problem using advice from the following thread:

http://www.blackberryforums.com/bes-admin-corner/60874-blackberry-bes-4-1-dispatcher-errors.html

Hope this helps other people stuck in my situation.

Gadget
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Andrew Wright
ID: 31512745
Thank you for your help in getting me to the solution.
0