?
Solved

Exchnage & SBS 2003

Posted on 2008-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I wanted to know if anyone can help me, I would like to have a group mail box for exchange, well I think thats what I want.

I would like to achieve to have info@mydomain.co.uk go to all our mailboxes and to also be able to see if anyone has auctioned these emails!

If you could let me know what the best way forward is and how best to  set this up.

Thanks

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:Alex_Jenkins
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 22868295
Set it up as a user account.  In Active Directory User and Computers, give each person permissions to see the mailbox and "send on behalf".  

You can then add this account in Outlook as an additional account for each user, and it will show the status of each message whether it be new, replied to, forwarded etc.  The only thing that doesnt stay central by defualt, is the sent items.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22876806
Alternatively you can create an email enabled group on AD and put all your users into the group. Thus email being sent to info@company.com will go to each user mailbox. But you won't be able to see if any user made any replies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alex_Jenkins
ID: 22876835
I like the sound of that but how would you enable that in AD?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22876927
Create a new GROUP in AD with an exchanga mailbox - the email address would be <groupname>@company.com
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
markusdamenous earned 2000 total points
ID: 22878439
You said that you wanted to be able to see if they had been actioned, the group method wont do this.  

Setup a new user, and give it an email address of info@yourdomain
In the properties of that user in Active directory, Exchange Advanced - add users which need to access this mailbox (or better, put them into a group and assign the following rights on the group)
Assign the "full mailbox role"

In outlook, Tools, Email Accounts.  Properties of the exchange account, More Settings, Advanced, add the info@ mailbox in the list of additional mailboxes to be opened.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22885472
markusdamenous,

Neither your method will show if any user actioned any email?
0