Solved

Applications keep losing focus

Posted on 2008-11-03
6
947 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am using Firefox 3.0 and it keeps losing focus randomly. While I was typing this short message it happened twice. I have to click on the browser just to get focus back -- even if I am currently typing.

I have run a virus scan and found two infected cookies. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Makolyte
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 125 total points
ID: 22868382
Remove any infections you find. It seams like an application is taking focus away from what you are doing - eventhough you do not see it. Check all your running processes and disable any of them that are causeing issues or you do not need. You can view your current processes running in the task manager. To disable startup applications you can go to Start > Run (or Windows Key + R), type in 'msconfig' and hit ok. You can then go to startup and disable any applications you do not need to run at startup.
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Makolyte
ID: 22868401
Thanks, do you know of any programs or websites that will help me identifiy processes I dont need/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22868414
The best way to do a simple google search for the process name because there are so many programs out there.
Good luck.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Makolyte
ID: 22868469
Alright thanks, i'll let you know if the problem stops
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Makolyte
ID: 22868636
Hello,

I shut down GoogleTaskbarNotification or whatever and it stopped losing focus!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22868648
Presumably it is some sort of program that is run at system startup, and/or is available through looking at the Task Manager list.   Check these pages:   This page has an alphabetical list of many, many, programs that have been found in the startup list in Msconfig of Windows computers. As explained on the page, you can browse through the different alphabetical sections, or you can do a "Find" on any name you choose to inquire about.  It will tell you with a code about the program whether it is necessary or not for Windows running:

"Y" - Normally leave to run at start-up
   
"N" - Not required - typically infrequently used tasks that can be started manually if necessary

"U" - User's choice - depends whether a user deems it necessary

"X" - Definitely not required - typically viruses, spyware, adware and "resource hogs"

http://www.sysinfo.org/startuplist.php

Here are some other websites where you can track down info about startup programs:

http://www.windowsstartup.com/wso/index.php
http://www.answersthatwork.com/Tasklist_pages/tasklist.htm
http://www2.whidbey.net/djdenham/Printerdesktop.htm 

0