Solved

SQL and Exchange togerther

Posted on 2008-11-03
4
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to configure my network on limited budget - like everyone.

My question is - are their any problems with running an exchange server and sql server on same system.
The machine has ample power to do this - it is a monster.

Is this ok / not ok / advised / not advised / stupid / a complete no no

Please provide an answer, and why/for what reason.

If i was to do this i would bind exchange to one NIC and run all other traffic through another
0
Comment
Question by:dexterhome
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
whoajack earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I'm sure it is not recommended, but also possible.

If anything, you can throttle SQL to only use a certain amount of memory.
Also, if it is truly a monster, can you create separate RAID partitions for SQL data, and for Exchange data?

Also by monster, let's clarify. How much memory, how many cores/processors, how many hard disks at which speed, and how many raid configurations will it support?

Perhaps you can run Virtual Server 2005 R2 on this and setup virtual servers instead?
How many users are you supporting?

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:weareit
weareit earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The short answer is yes.

The long answer is, It is feasible to do, but you must understand the performance strains that you will be placing on the server.  I have a lot of small businesses that I support and a question like this is really a matter of budget.

For the best results you would want to run Exchange and SQL on separate servers as they are both memory hogs.  In their defense though, both Exchange and SQL do a wonderful job of releasing memory they are using back to the operating system when the operating system needs it.  Another reason to segregate them is the "eggs in one basket" belief.  Can you go without both of these servers at the same time in case of a critical outage?

Here are the recommendations I make:

First ensure you have ample processing power.
Second, ensure (this is a must) you have a dual back plane configuration (segregate the OS drives from the DATA drives onto two separate RAID backplanes/controllers).  The OS can be configured as a mirrored set and the DATA should be configured at least as a RAID5.  With that in mind, have the databases or even both the databases and the primary applications (in this case SQL and Exchange) installed to and stored on the RAID5 disk set.
Third, ensure you have amble memory (4 - 8gb is generally the accepted standard) but understand that your OS may not recognize/address anything above 4GB.

For the question about network traffic.  It would ease the bottleneck at the port level, but using a network load balancing pair would probably give you a better overall performance and redundancy factor.  It depends on the number of users you have and how many connections to the server you will be servicing.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:dexterhome
Comment Utility
Thanks for your answers. I thought about it after i posted the question. this would work because, how would SBS server run SQL.
Machine is 2xquad core xeon 3gh / 8gb ram / server 2003-64 bit, so no issues with that. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
Comment Utility
To just jump in with a small tidbit of information.

The standard version of SBS 2003 uses MSDE which is based on SQL 2000 Server Technology.  The Premium version of SBS 2003 uses SQL 2005 Workgroup Edition and according to Microsoft, while you can install SQL 2005 Standard or SQL 2005 Enterprise onto a SBS 2003 Server, it is not supported.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/evaluation/faq/bizsolutions.mspx

While I have not personally tried to install SQL 2005 Standard or SQL 2005 Enterprise onto a Standard SBS 2003 Server, I have installed SQL 2005 Express Edition and migrated all MSDE instances on many Standard SBS 2003 Servers with little to no problems.

It should also be noted that SBS 2008 Standard uses the Windows Internal Database Technology set which is based on SQL 2005.  SBS 2008 Premium includes SQL 2008 Standard for Small Business and if needed (because of incompatibility between your line of business application(s) database and the SQL version) a copy of SQL 2005 Standard.

http://www.microsoft.com/sbs/en/us/compare-features.aspx

-saige-
0