[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to open files from UNC path on server

Posted on 2008-11-03
10
Medium Priority
?
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a very odd problem with an SBS2003 server. I am logged in via RDP and i can access local files correctly, however i am unable to open files located on the server via there UNC paths. For example, in the clientapps directory i am able to browse and open files in it by going to F:\ClientApps\Office\Outlook e.t.c however should i browse to //pc08-server/clientapps/office/outlook . . i am able to browse the share perfectly, but whenever i try to open or execute a file i get an error message stating

"Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file. You may not have the appropriate permissions to access the item"

Now i have checked the permissons, i am logged in as a domain admin and according to the NTFS permissions i have full access, and according to the share permissions all users have full access.

If i log into a workstation using exactly the same credentials i do not get the same problem.

Cheers

Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gazzer1982
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 22874481
Make a new admin account using the wizard and see if you can with that account.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:gazzer1982
ID: 22874605
Thanks for your suggestion, i have just done this and am experiencing the same problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 22875718
Have you tried to Remove the share from the folder and add it again?
Have you also checked the permission on the folder? Folder permission will override share permission.
Vico1
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gazzer1982
ID: 22875897
Yes i have tried removing the share, but this did not help. This is a global problem on ever every network share i try to access from the server.

Permissions are correct on the folders both NTFS and Share permissions, i have full access. I have also tried creating a new share with all users full control and that has the same problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 22876052
As strange as it sounds have you restarted (Reboot) the server yet?
Vico1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 22876105
What if you use \\pc08-server\clientapps?
//something/.. does not work on any of my servers.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 22876209
I am sure that he meant \\ instead of //.
Because if he used  // he would get a web browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gazzer1982
ID: 22877143
Restarted many times on this one with no avail.

Indeed i got me slashes all a muddle, they are indeed the correct unc way around of \\, apologies for the confusion!!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
-myUsername- earned 1000 total points
ID: 22991233
Just had a very similar issue where I couldn't run files on a local share on our Terminal Server. Once I removed Internet Explorer Enhanced Security it started working again.

This article explains it - http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=942091
You may be unable to run an executable file or a script file from a UNC path when you have Windows Internet Explorer 7 installed on a Windows Server 2003-based computer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gazzer1982
ID: 31512763
Yes this was exactly what the problem was, thanks Microsoft for another very useful "Feature".

Cheers

Gareth
0