?
Solved

how to convert the dateformat 2007-12-02 00:26:00  into mm/dd/yyyy i.e 12/02/2007 in T_sql?

Posted on 2008-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-12
how to convert the dateformat 2007-12-02 00:26:00  into mm/dd/yyyy i.e 12/02/2007 in T_sql?
0
Comment
Question by:mshan
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BobTheViolent earned 1000 total points
ID: 22869060
Perhaps this will help.

CONVERT (varchar(30), thedatestringhere, 101)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 22869565
If you have a date as string(text) and you want to change the format you have to cast the string to datetime first:

select
      CONVERT (varchar(30), cast('2007-12-02 00:26:00' as datetime), 101) as date

If is a column that is of datetime type then simply:

select
      CONVERT (varchar(30), datecolumn, 101) as date

0