?
Solved

Windows 2008 Server Virtualization

Posted on 2008-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We just purchased Windows 2008 Server 32bit. Our goal after reading on the Microsoft web site was to use it as one server and use the built in virtualization for another server. Standard edition comes with a second license and product key for use in a virtual environment. After installing and configure the physical first instance, I can't seem to find anywhere on how to create a new virtual machine for my second Virtual Server. How do I go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:johnywhite
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 22869161
If you want to use Hyper-V you must use the 64-bit verison. Hyper-V is the built-in Virtualization service in 2008 but since you installed 32-bit you can use. Virtual Server which can be downloaded from here

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/virtualserver/software/default.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnywhite
ID: 22869269
Is there anyway to upgrade my system to 64 bit, without having to reconfigure everything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnywhite
ID: 22869282
Also... If I went with the Virtual Server software, would the VM license and product key still work with that? And do I just use the same CD to install to that virtual machine?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22869311
You can't upgrade to a 64-bit you would have to reformat the system to start on a 64-bit platform. Yes, you can use the same VM license even if you used VS. Yes, you would use the same CD to install the VM.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22869428

If you have 64-bit hardware support, I would HIGHLY suggest you do a re-install of Server 2008 with the x64 Media, so you can make use of Hyper-V. It is a lot more robust and reliable than Microsoft's previous software-based Virtualisation systems.

If you can't for whatever reason, you can still use the 'Virtual Key' on the CoA sticker to install Server 2008 (32-bit edition, obviously) in Virtual Server, or even Virtual PC if you were willing to risk it.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 22876271
Before going through the trouble, I would make sure your hardware is compatible with HyperV
. Otherwise, just use Virtual Server as the easier solution.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 22876278
0