?
Solved

Exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-11-03
9
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to create the same account in an Exchange server 2003 on 2 different Pc's. When I create it, the emails on one pc's start dissapearing and appearing on the other. How do I sync the account on both PC's so the user sees the same emails on both. One is a laptop and the other a desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:virtech
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22869376
How are you doing this now?  Are you using POP or IMAP?  Because if you're using Native Exchange, then there should be no problem - I have my email - exactly the same copies - on two laptops and my office desktop... using Exchange.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Paul Tozer
ID: 22869430
Check where outlook is downloading email to. If you have personal folders set up one one of them it will pull the email off the exchange server and put it in the personal folder (it may have warned you when the account was set up in outlook).

In outlook go to tools - account settings and check that it doesn't say personal folders if it does click change and change it to mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:virtech
ID: 22869500
Neither...Microsoft Exchange Server....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Paul Tozer
ID: 22869559
which version of outlook are you using
0
 

Author Comment

by:virtech
ID: 22869705
2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:virtech
ID: 22869759
it does not say Personal folders....
0
 

Author Comment

by:virtech
ID: 22870073
Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22870179
Post pictures... because right now, what you're saying makes no sense.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Tozer earned 2000 total points
ID: 22879931
if you look at folder list, then you will see two sets of folders, which are personal folders and then mailbox followed by the user name.

Basically you will need to remove the pst file. Back up the emails to somewhere you can find them.

From the Tools, Email Accounts menu, select View or change existing email accounts, then Next to open the Email Accounts dialog

Select the dropdown menu below Deliver new email to the following location and select the data store you want to use. This will be mailbox followed by the user name.

go back to the folder list then right click on personal folders and close it.

Make sure its the same on both machines.
0