[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE 7 slow load

Posted on 2008-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
IE maxes out processor with page changes
0
Comment
Question by:shlew
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
marques_salazar earned 750 total points
ID: 22869748
Try to launch IE7 without add-ons. Its much faster without add-ons.
You can launch IE7 without add-ons by:
- right click IE icon on desktop and select Start without add-ons.
- go to Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Internet Explorer (No Add-ons)

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 750 total points
ID: 22870522
1.Have you installed and ran any anti-malware/anti-virus suites and in Safe Mode?
You can get a free anti-malware application here.
http://www.superantispyware.com/?tag=GOOGLE-SUPERANTISPYWARE
To get into Safe Mode, restart your pc and press F8 as it is booting. Select Safe Mode and then once you are logged on, run your anti-malware application.

2.Refer the comment from war1 on this post and follow the steps,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Internet_Explorer/Q_23287557.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:shlew
ID: 22881145
marques_salazar   I should have mentiond that I had already disabled add-ons, removed a few programs, ran CCleaner, counterspy.   Thank you.

sk_raja_raja: Thank you.

 I followed your instructions and the links.  I found only cookies and a remnant of 'bugs' screensaver which has been on here for a long time.  Took it out.  No improvement.
I also found that my logon in safe mode which should be administrator able isn't. I have 2-'normal' and Adminnistrator.  Need to fix that-doubt that is the problem.
I don't remember how to uninstall and reinstall IE 7 if that is a possible solution.

Any other advise welcome!

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shlew
ID: 31512808
I don't know what I did but suddenly the OS started acting normally...wish I knew why.
Thanks for the efforts, I will save them for future reference.
0