Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I Recover a Corrupted Exchange 2003 Database?

Posted on 2008-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My Exchange 2003 drive array lost power and corrupted my database. The Microsoft utilities were unable to recover it. I have a couple of tape backups on Backup Exec 9.1, but the backup log says they're corrupted and cannot verify. Even though the Backup Exec tapes says that they're corrupted, what they backed up was working until the drive array spun down on it.  The logs show a lot of corrupted emails, but all of the Outlook Profiles were working fine. I've tried to recover the database from tape and do not know how to restore the database to an Alternate Location.

First Question, How Do I Restore an Exchange Database from a Backup Exec 9.1 Tape to an Alternate Location on a Hard Drive? Just restore the .EDB & .STM files - I don't want to try and mount it I just want to get the database back on disk so I can try to use some Utilities to square away the version that was working before the problem.

I bought and tried a program called "Stellar Phoenix Mailbox Exchange Server".  It is slow - it appears to see all of the profile folders and see all of the emails and attachments, yet almost none of the email body/text is there.  You open an Outlook profile and at first it looks good, you see all of the folders and email headers and attachments and you think it worked but then you notice most all of the emails are empty.

Second Question: What is the best Exchange Database Recovery Software available?
I was going to try one called Office Recovery they're boasting that they're a Microsoft Partner - Left them a voice message Friday and called them again this morning no one's answering the phone - that doesn't bode well for a company that sells a program that no one buys unless it's an emergency!

Please Help I Need Some Professional Suggestions!
Thanks
 Doc
0
Comment
Question by:SureFast
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22870365
I've heard of On-Track a lot for database recovery scenario's - they get back almost every possible data even where MSFT openly declares they cannot help you further.

In fact many of EE on this forum would recommend this tool to you. I do not remember completely but i guess they used to provide free tool subscription for 30 days or something.

Talk to them, it is worth spending couple of minutes on this tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SureFast
ID: 22870504
I appreciate the advice Exchange Geek, however I have talked to On-Track and they are the Most Expensive solution:$1,000 to Diagnose and then $5,000 to $15,000 to recover. Definitely not in the budget. Thanks Though.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22870529
Oops.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
buddhole earned 2000 total points
ID: 22871018
The BE 9.1 answer. Make a copy of your current db files, then restore the BE backup over it. Now you can move these files and put the "old" ones back.
For ontrack, look at the Ontrack Powercontrol software, not the services, free demo: http://www.ontrackpowercontrols.com/include/document.aspx?file=http://download.ontrack.com/freedownloads/PC50_Free.exe . Full version $950.
 
0