?
Solved

Flash Video only works locally, not when uploaded to server

Posted on 2008-11-03
14
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've used Dreamweaver 8 (8.0.2) to embed a Flash Video (.flv) into my site.  When I hit F12 to preview it locally, it works fine.  But when I upload ALL (yes ALL, the files needed) to my live server it does not work!  I see nothing on my live site using either Firefox or IE.

I recently upgraded to Windows Vista ... has that got anything to do with it?

See for yourself if you can see the Video or not, here:

http://www.geofftech.co.uk/pleasehelp/
0
Comment
Question by:GeofftechUSA
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ncoo
ncoo earned 150 total points
ID: 22869959
If you disable javascript the video shows.

The problem is your javascript load method is not being loaded it returns 404.

http://www.geofftech.co.uk/scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js

Line 46 calls it.

<script src="../scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Macky4546
ID: 22869999
ok should be pretty simple
in dreamweaver when you are selecting your source for the video its going to be something like
c:\documents\video.flv

you need to change that to the correct directory on your webserver
ie.

home\videos\video.flv
then change the path in dreamweaver to look at that path
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeofftechUSA
ID: 22870169
ncoo--

Do you mean disable Javascript within my browser (when viewing), or do something to the code (in Dreamweaver) when creating the page.

I didn't manually write the code ... or that Line 46.  I just used DW to do a Insert / Media / Flash Video .. and point to my file as I have always done - and had working fine in the past, and I can't work out what changed.

in fact, i took a page with an embedded Flash Video (that was working fine, live), grabbed it back from my FTP server to local, then re-FTP'd it back up to the live site .. and yup! it broke. it now doesn't work for me.

Macky4546--

when i select the source video,i've selected it like I've always done it - and it has an relative path (the same directory as all the other files), and i've never specificed an absolute path.  so i don't think that's it.



0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:GeofftechUSA
ID: 22870229
ncoo-

in fact, have a look at:

http://www.geofftech.co.uk/invite/

This is a page where the FLV video *does* work.   And I used the same method in Dreamweaver ( Insert / Media / Flash Video ) to put the file in place a few months back, and it works fine.

At line 48 on this page, there is the same line of code that you refer to.   It's not causing problems on this page, so why does it cause problems for me now?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 300 total points
ID: 22870346
1) Did you upload the Scripts folder from the local to the remote site?  It needs to be there.

The video plays when javascript is disabled because the embed tags are present inside of a noscript tag.

2) If the Scripts folder is uploaded and the video still doesn't play, then is this a Windows IIS server on the remote side?

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:yessirnosir
yessirnosir earned 300 total points
ID: 22870409
Geofftech, you code works perfectly on my machine as is, but like ncoo I couldn't fine the required AC_RunActiveContent.js on your server in the /scripts folder.  As soon as I supplied my own copy of that javascript, your page played perfectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeofftechUSA
ID: 22870624
What scripts folder?  I've never made a 'scripts' folder or know not one is, or why I would need one.

Using Dreamweaver just a couple of moths back, i made this this page:

www.geofftech.co.uk/invite/

it's still there now, and the video works.

making my www.geofftech.co.uk/pleasehelp/  today, using the same copy of Dreamweaver, now doesn't work.    if DW is creating the same code to display flasg video on both pages, it's doing my head in as to why it works for one page, but not another.  that makes no sense.

how would i even go about supplying my own copy of that javascript?  and again, why should/would I need to when it works for the  'invite' page, but not the 'pleasehelp' page?  totally illogical.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeofftechUSA
ID: 22870661
ok...

so i uploaded the 'AC_RunActiveContent.js' file, to /scripts ... and yes! it works!

BUT!

Why? people .. why?

whu should it work for /invite page WITHOUT that file, but need it for /pleasehelp !!?!  it's that sort of thing that drives me crazy - the sheer illogicality of it all ...

but thank you all ... !
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 22870671
Whenever you add a FLV via Dreamweaver 8.02 or newer, it will automatically create a Scripts folder in the local site with a javascript file that is used to bypass the IE Active content fix.

Just check your local site folder...if you see the Scripts folder there, then upload it.

If it is not there, it's possible you deleted it.  Simply create a new blank page and embed any FLV in it and DW should recreate the folder.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 22870706
>> whu should it work for /invite page WITHOUT that file

Because that file was probably created before DW 8.02 and thus used only embed tags.  However, IE users will get the "Click to Activate" message as a result.

And just for future reference, this was not a "B" answer...we answered the issue completely...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:yessirnosir
ID: 22870714
That "invite" page is missing the "noscript" tags, so it is going right past the missing js file and using the embedded version.  You still get the 404 not found error for the js file on the invite page, so you need to fix that too.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:yessirnosir
ID: 22870769
Look at your "invite" page now!  Now that it can find the js,  it is creating two blocks for your video.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeofftechUSA
ID: 22870869
yeah... the trouble is that whilst all this was going on, i was fiddling/experimenting with the pages involved!

somethiing SOMEWHERE along the way changed though.  you're right .. i added the js and two 'blocks' of video appeared in the invite page.    so why did it work before without the js?  that's still a mystery.

i think i mayhave thought of something.  i recently upgraded from DW 8.0 to 8.0.2 - i bet that's when it changed.  you now need the js /scripts to be uploaded for flash video to work, whereas it didn't matter before.

i've now got to go through (starting with that invite page) sll my pages, and re-insert the code/file for every page with an FLV file!  pah..

THANKS everyone for their help.  we got their!   it was worth signing up to Experts Exhange. :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:yessirnosir
ID: 22871019
fwiw.... I use a handy little add-on for Firefox called "Live HTTP headers" to track down issues like this.  You quickly can spot any errors loading a page, eg. output below is part of the output when I load your page and it can't find the JS file, generating the 404 error.  

http://livehttpheaders.mozdev.org/

GET /invite/scripts/AC_RunActiveContent.js HTTP/1.1
Host: www.geofftech.co.uk
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.0.3) Gecko/2008092417 Firefox/3.0.3
Accept: text/html,application/xhtml+xml,application/xml;q=0.9,*/*;q=0.8
Accept-Language: en-us,en;q=0.5
Accept-Encoding: gzip,deflate
Accept-Charset: ISO-8859-1,utf-8;q=0.7,*;q=0.7
Keep-Alive: 300
Connection: keep-alive
Cache-Control: max-age=0
 
HTTP/1.x 404 Not Found
Date: Mon, 03 Nov 2008 20:48:31 GMT
Server: Apache/2.0.61 (Unix) PHP/4.4.7 mod_ssl/2.0.61 OpenSSL/0.9.7e mod_fastcgi/2.4.2 DAV/2 SVN/1.4.2
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Content-Encoding: gzip
Content-Length: 266
Keep-Alive: timeout=2, max=100
Connection: Keep-Alive
Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1

Open in new window

0