?
Solved

Can I compress archive logs to reduce file system space?

Posted on 2008-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Can I compress archive logs to reduce file system space? It is reaching almost full capacity and moving files out the the mount point is not enough to keep it under control.
0
Comment
Question by:la_colibri
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 22870387
There is no harm in compressing them.

However if you use RMAN for backup, it will not be able to find tha archive logs if they are compressed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 22872051
Take Hot/Cold backups of every tablespace, then delete your unwanted archive log files to free some space
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dbmullen earned 2000 total points
ID: 22873303
yes, once oracle is done writing the file, it's done with it unless you need them for recovery.
so, if you wanted to cause more work, you could even rename them...  i wouldn't but it's just to make a point.

really, you should ask, why is my database creating so many "archive-logs"?
are there really that many insert/update/deletes being done?
if yes....  consider several options
         1)  write them off the "mount-point" faster  (we do it every 15 minutes)
         2)  make the "mount-point" bigger (our standard is 50gb)
         3)   compress like you said
         4)   make the redo-log-files bigger  (it will switch less often)
0