?
Solved

force DHCP renewal

Posted on 2008-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
2,052 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I made a change to our DHCP scope that I want to apply ASAP.  What's the best way to force the clients to renew thier DHCP address?  I'm using MS 2003 Server for the DHCP with Active Directory.
0
Comment
Question by:rbeattie27
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Delphineous Silverwing earned 2000 total points
ID: 22870052
Address renewal is a client-side operation that cannot be forced from the server.  Other than the standard renewal cycle, machines will usually only automatically renew when turned on.  The Circuit Breaker Panel can help with this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techno-wiz
ID: 22871519
Depending on how many clients you have you can either bring up a command prompt on each one and type ipconfig /renew or you can send an email to your users asking them to reboot their computers. Either way will work.
0