• Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 444
  • Last Modified:

Can't get connectivity between 2 Procurves using Fiber with mini Gbic

I have two separate offices approximately 300 yards apart.  In the main office I have a Procurve 2810-48 and in the other office I have a Procurve 2650-48.  The two switches have been connected by a cat5e coming out of the two switches and going into a 10/100 media converter with a fiber patch cable coming out and going into a fiber termination box.  The setup is the same on both sides.  We recently bought (2) Mini Gbic modules for our switches so that we could go straight fiber all the way.  The mini gbic modules have LC connectors and our termination box has ST so we bought (2) 2 meter Duplex Mode Conditiong Fiber Optic Patch Cable, ST/LC patch cables.  When I made the switch to straight fiber we get no connectivity, however once I switch back to our old setup there is no problems.  I ran a show tech and sent the results to HP and they say that we have the right software and modules, but could not give me any solutions.  I have included the show techs.  Can someone please give me some help.
2650.txt
2810.txt
0
kstrot1
Asked:
kstrot1
  • 2
  • 2
1 Solution
 
ajeabCommented:
the fiber maybe switch.  on the ST side try to switch the connection around
0
 
dkarpekinCommented:
Assuming no hardware problem, only thing left- is reverse two fiber cable pins.
0
 
kstrot1Author Commented:
I have reversed the ST connections and still haven't had any luck.  Do I maybe have the wrong patch cable?  I forgot to mention that we have multimode fiber.
0
 
dkarpekinCommented:
Whatever type is requered by mini gbic modules
0
 
ajeabCommented:
you may have wrong cable.

 The primary function of the Mode Conditioning Cable is to provide an offset launch of the 8.3 µm singlemode core, into the 62.5 or 50 µm multimode core. This offset is required because of a condition known as Differential Mode Delay (DMD).  DMD, or multiple overlapping signals, can occur when a singlemode signal is launched into the area of a multimode core that contains a dip in the index of refraction.
http://www.pacificinterco.com/pdf/patchcords/mode-conditioning-patch-cord.pdf
0

Featured Post

Get free NFR key for Veeam Availability Suite 9.5

Veeam is happy to provide a free NFR license (1 year, 2 sockets) to all certified IT Pros. The license allows for the non-production use of Veeam Availability Suite v9.5 in your home lab, without any feature limitations. It works for both VMware and Hyper-V environments

  • 2
  • 2
Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now