?
Solved

Cannot ping computer

Posted on 2008-11-03
31
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am having an issue with one of my computers.  I have posted this question before but it seems to have gotten ignored or something.  I am trying to install a new server into my network.  I have gotten the computer installed and it is a member of the network without a problem, but I cannot get the computer to become a domain controller.  I have tried to ping the other Domain Controller and this returns void.  I, however, am able to go through my network and view all the computers on the network and access them, including the domain controller.  I cannot run the command ipconfig /registerdns on the domain controller because it tells me that it cannot find the file.  Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:aclaus225
  • 15
  • 9
  • 6
  • +1
31 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:jopela
jopela earned 400 total points
ID: 22870174
Both of these issues can be caused by the windows firewall. Try turning the firewall off on the computer you are trying to ping, then try again. If that works you can set up a firewall policy with an exception to allow PING. Also, you did not mention if you were trying to ping by the computer name or IP address. Try to ping with the IP address first. If it works, but pinging by name does not you have a DNS issue.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22870277
I pinged based on computer name.  This successfully resolved.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22871272
Wait....  You are getting an error when you run "ipconfig /registerdns" on the DC?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techno-wiz
ID: 22871493
When you ping the domain controller does it not resolve to the IP address or does it resolve but not reply?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22871724
It resolves the name into the IP Address, but this could be from the other Network that exists on campus.  I know that all computers that use DHCP use the other network to get their IP addresses.  When I ping that address I get no response.  When I type ipconfig /registerdns on the Domain Controller it tells me:
Error: The system cannot find the file specified.  
: Refreshing DNS names
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techno-wiz
ID: 22875688
When you say that the server is a member of the network I'm assuming you mean that it has picked up an IP address from DHCP, not that it has been joined to the domain. You wouldn't be able to join it to the domain if it couldn't find the domain controller for that domain. If you haven't already you will need to join the server to the domain before you promote it to a domain controller. If it is resolving the correct IP address for the domain controller but can't ping it then that is the fist place I would start troubleshooting. See if the server can ping other computers on the network like the DNS server. Try pinging from the domain controller to the server. Once you establish network connectivity between the two servers then you should be able to add the member server to the domain and then promote it to a domain controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22877642
Techno-wiz, this is exactly what I am saying.  The new server is a member of that domain that I am trying to make it a domain controller of, which is why this is so illogical.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techno-wiz
ID: 22879922
Can you post the output of an ipconfig /all command on the server as well as the ip address of the domain controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22880278
I believe you are asking for the ipconfig on the non-domain controller, but he is the ipconfig on the domain controller.  As you can see the ip is 192.168.100.150.  The ip on the other one is 192.168.100.154.  
domaincontrolleripconfig.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22880316
I am now including the ipconfig from the non domain controller server.
nondcipconfig.txt
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techno-wiz
ID: 22881127
Looks like there was a problem with the attachments. They are each only one byte.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22881572
Here is the domain controller.
domaincontrolleripconfig.doc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techno-wiz
ID: 22882531
Ok the first thing I would look at fixing is that you can't ping .154. Can it be pinged from another machine? Is it able to ping anything? Once you are able to ping between servers by ip address then you can look at checking DNS and then getting the server promoted to a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22885204
Try a new network card.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22887260
154 is the computer that I am trying to make a domain controller.  Yes, you can ping out from .154 and you can ping out from .150.  Both of them successfully ping the same computers, but they cannot ping each other.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22887483
How about creating a host file on the .154 computer (or the .150) and manual enter in the hostname and IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22887882
I edited the hosts file on the machine and manually entered:
192.168.100.154  WSCLIBRARY1.

Now what do I do?  It still does not ping.  Did I need to input something else into this file?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22887911
Make sure that the LMHOSTS file does not have .SAM after it.  Also, make sure that the entry you have above is on the .150 server, not the .154 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22887972
I made a mistake.  I edited hosts.txt instead of lmhosts.txt.  Do I have to do this same procedure on the .154 machine for the .150?  I am now able to ping to the .154 but cannot ping from .154 to .150.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22888779
Alright, ironically I tried this on .154 to go to .150 and it did not work.  Any other solutions?  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
techno-wiz earned 800 total points
ID: 22888857
If you can't ping by IP address, messing with the hosts file or lmhosts file will make no difference because that is dealing with name resolution which isn't an issue here. Can the computers that each server is able to ping to, ping them? Maybe they have a firewall running which allows them to ping other computers but prevents them from responding to a ping?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22888921
I turned off the firewall on my 2003 server (.154) but I cannot figure out how to do anything with my 2000 server (.150).  Pinging to .154 works now, but I think that that was because the firewall is turned off on it now.  
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:samiam41
samiam41 earned 800 total points
ID: 22889567
Here are the instructions to verify if a firewall has been configured on your Windows 2000 server.

http://homepages.wmich.edu/~mchugha/w2kfirewall.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22889708
It does not appear that there is a firewall on the machine as all security policies are disabled.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22889905
Ok.  So that I understand this,

<Server A> DC Windows 2003 IP 192.168.100.154
-and-
<Server B> Windows 2000 IP 192.168.100.150

*Problem* Server A can ping Server B but Server B can't ping Server A by name of IP.

What are the results for a tracert from .154 to .150?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22890425
Server A can be pinged by Server B.  However Server A cannot ping Server B.  Server B is currently my Domain Controller and Server A is a member of that domain.  A tracert just as in a ping returns nothing when trying to go to .150.  Server A recognizes B by both its Name and IP, but cannot tracert to it.  They are in the same server cabinet, running off the same switch even.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22894520
Thanks for the clarification.  That helps me understand a little better.

From Server A, can you browse to any shared resources on Server B?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22896642
Yes, I can browse resources on Server B from Server A.  I can also browse resources on Server A from Server B.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22897522
Does Server A have teamed NIC's or a reserved IP?

If they are connected to the same switch, you may want to clear the cache on the switch.  If the MAC table is dorked, you would get some wierd errors.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22900966
Thanks for the points and grade.  I am very curious what the fix was.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22900998
It seems like the Firewall was turned on on the new computer and once that was turned off the machine functioned fine.  I still cannot ping from .154 to .150, but the AD installation worked, which is all I care about.  
0