?
Solved

ORA-12535: TNS:operation timed out

Posted on 2008-11-03
16
Medium Priority
?
2,264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello experts,

I am learning Oracle and I am setting up my laptop for that.  I must say that it has not been easy even more dealing with Vista compatibility mess.  I got Oracle 10g database to work.  Now I have finally installed Oracle Developer Suite 10g.  Although for some reason I have to change the default Destination when to install it. So I did change it and it install successfully without any error messages.  However, I am triing to use Oracle Forms Builder and I got the "ORA-12535: TNS:operation timed out" error questions.  I check the Listener already and it works fine.  I also open Oracle SQL*Plus and works fine; I even try SQL Developer and the ORCL connection works fine.  The weird thing is that if I try to tnsping ORCL I got the timeout error message.  Can you guys help me understand?  How can two applications seem to be connecting just fine to the ORCL database but one does not?  How can I resolve this?  Thank you.

I notice
0
Comment
Question by:fcoit
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 22870178
If there is problem connecting to Oracle from front end:
Try to search TNSNAMES.ORA in your computer.  You may find multiple files of it.  Try to put the correct server information in all TNSNAMES.ORA files.

Hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcoit
ID: 22870857
Since I just intall Oracle Developer Suite on my machine that already has Oracle database with a tnsnames.ora file already working how can I use the same file or do I need to configure that separate.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 22870905
OK...
One step at a time...How many TNSNAMES.ORA you found on your system?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 22871531
As you mentioned that you have a problem in TNSPING command, that means, you have to check firewall setting or check your listener.ora file. Once you checked and setup listener file then stop and start listener. Also check whather you have Microsoft Loopback Adapter installed or not. if not then install it using "add new harware" then select network option then select Microsoft from left side and Loopback Adaptor from right side. If you still unable to connect, try to give IP address and then check.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcoit
ID: 22872407
ajexpert,

I have two TNSNAMES.ORA files.

One in <C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\network\admin> , which I think is the one that configures Oracle developer, because I changed it to mirror the other one and got a different error message.

ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 1
ORA-01009: missing mandatory parameter
*******Here is the code prior to my changes.*****************************************
# TNSNAMES.ORA Network Configuration File: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\network\admin\tnsnames.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

EXTPROC_CONNECTION_DATA =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = HOSTNAME)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SID = PLSExtProc)
    )
  )
****************************************************************************************************************
 The other files is in <C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\ADMIN>.

Here is the code no changes made.
# tnsnames.ora Network Configuration File: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\admin\tnsnames.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

ORCL =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = Francisco-PC)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = orcl)
    )
  )

EXTPROC_CONNECTION_DATA =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SID = PLSExtProc)
      (PRESENTATION = RO)
    )
  )

0
 

Author Comment

by:fcoit
ID: 22872411
One more thing ORCL is on the same machine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Fayyaz
ID: 22874427
can you do below
please add below entry into the tnsnames.ora file located at C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\ADMIN. save it and do tnsping TEST and send results

TEST =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = Francisco-PC)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = orcl)
    )
  )

0
 

Author Comment

by:fcoit
ID: 22878327
Fayyaz,

I tried to save it but I got this error message.


error.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Fayyaz
ID: 22883253
may be you have opened another program which is using it (for example Net Assistant or Net Manager). Try to close all relevant programs and then make changes to this file and save it. If possible, you can restart the laptop and try again.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 22886485
Do one thing, Just run Oracle Universal Installer and watch carefully if you get any WARNING message when your system is performing "Product-Specific Prerequisite Checks' on "Checking Network Configuration Requirements". If status of this is not succeeded then look for possible reason in the verified text box. Normally you have to configure network configuration before installing oracle, but you can do it later also. Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcoit
ID: 22887541
virdi ds,

I have Oracle Database and Oracle Developer on the same machine.  My understanding is that I cannot install both on the same OraHome so each is in separate.  Oracle Database is running fine, I can run the Net Assistant and Net Manager without any problems, but not with Oracle Developer if I try to create a new Listener I get an error message.  I did what you suggested and the Oracle Universal installer runs just fine.  I get an error message, but then it proceedes to opens OU just fine.
Install-Error.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcoit
ID: 22887561
virdi ds,

How can I configure the network?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 22887736
There are only three files : sqlnet, listener and tnsnames. One important while editing tnsnames.ora file is that you should not put space after database name and systemName or IP address ie.
REP2 =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = Devinder-PC)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = REP2)
    )
  )

Above is correct while below is not correct because of space after Devinder-PC and REP2
REP2 =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = Devinder-PC )(PORT = 1521)) -- you cannot add space
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME =REP2) ----you cannot delete space
    )
  )


If every thing is fine you can check if microsoft loopback is installed and is enabled. If every thing is configured. i mean tnsping is working, listener is working, then change IP address or network configuration. While installing oracle 10g you should not see any warning message related to network You dont have to install oracle, just to check if everything is fine, run installer
as follows

temp.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 2000 total points
ID: 22887795
It shows that Loopback Adapter is installed
temp.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcoit
ID: 22888079
I will check that I soon as I get home.  Thank you.
0