?
Solved

MS SQL Server 2008 doesn't like my inputs

Posted on 2008-11-03
10
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I'm trying to input values into my Microsoft SQL Server 2008 and it is making red exclaims at
me and my data goes bye bye
byeByeData.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:kayvey
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:sm394
ID: 22870452
if there is any foreign key field in that table make sure its reference else hit enter after input
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22870482
the exclamation mark is "NOT" the problem.
please show the error you get, and the table structure, and any triggers you might have on the table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22871198
All these *@#& widget ding dangs are driving me crazy.  I'm not 100% sure where to find what you are talking about, but I was trying to make a few FK/PK relationships.  The red exclams are on fields that I didn't think I create such things.  Here I show you a second table, that should be at the top of the tree
or whatever, no FK problems  Automobile is linked to Customer by purchased_by which
is equal to PK license in Customer.  It doesn't seem to like my Customer either.  I also made a Sales_Rep I need PSmith I haven't created him yet, but I don't know why that should affect Customer
custCranky.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22871233
There are no errors in this error window
errorsEmpty.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22871268
Everything disappears when I press exclam "execute SQL"
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22871297
here is another file
PSmithThere.jpg
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 22871314
>when I press exclam "execute SQL"

THAT explains it.
that button will return the SELECT * FROM TABLENAME ... and putting to the trash you input.
instead, just click anywhere outside the row, or for example "key down", and it will run the INSERT/UPDATE instead
0
 

Author Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 22871324
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kayvey
ID: 31512843
stoopid windoze craziness
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22871413
you must know that I have done that error in the beginning also ... :)
glad I could help
0