[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trouble connecting asp.net app to remote sql server

Posted on 2008-11-03
8
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have an asp.net app written in vs2008 using vb.net. I'm attempting to connect to a sql server 2005 DB that's on another machine. All's well when I connect to the server on the development machine.

In the tcp/ip property pages, there are ip addresses given for IP1 and IP2, but they are different from the machine IP address.  which one should be in the connection string,  

and does someone have an example of a connection to connect to a remote sql server, so far, among the many I've tried are:

' Dim builder As New SqlConnectionStringBuilder
' With builder
'.DataSource = "123.123.123.123\Server\Name"                                                     'Error 26

'.DataSource = "123.123.123.123\Server"                                                        'Error 26

' .DataSource = "tcp:\\123.123.123.123" ' TCP Provider, error: 0 - No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.)"

'.DataSource = "tcp:\\123.123.123.123\Server\Name"                                                  ' TCP Provider, error: 0 - No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.)"

'.DataSource = "np:123.123.123.123" ' provider: Named Pipes Provider, error: 40 - Could not open a connection to SQL Server)"

'.DataSource = "np:123.123.123.123\\.\pipe\MSSQL$HCSERVER\Sql\query" ' error: 26 - Error Locating Server/Instance Specified)"

'.DataSource = "lpc:123.123.123.123" 'error: 41 - Cannot open a Shared Memory connection to a remote SQL server)"

'.DataSource = "lpc:123.123.123.123\SAMSSQL\HCSERVER" error: 41 - Cannot open a Shared Memory connection to a remote SQL server)"

'.DataSource = "lpc:123.123.123.123\SAMSSQL" error: 41 - Cannot open a Shared Memory connection to a remote SQL server)"

'.DataSource = "np:\\123.123.123.123\\.\pipe\MSSQL$SAMSSQL\HCSERVER\Sql\query" ' Named Pipes Provider, error: 5 - Invalid parameter(s) found)"

'.DataSource = "np:\\123.123.123.123" ' error: 25 - Connection string is not valid)"

'.DataSource = "tcp:\\123.123.123.123" ' error: 25 - Connection string is not valid)"

'.DataSource = "tcp:\\123.123.123.123\SAMSSQL\HCSERVER" 'error: 25 - Connection string is not valid)"

also I set
IntegratedSecurity = True
InitialCatalog = "Name"
UserID = "UID"
Password = "Password"'

and at times have used AttachDBFileName = "path of the file"

Any thought on why I'm having so much problems connecting?

Thanks in advance.

JB
0
Comment
Question by:jbh_blue
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22870413
You can get the connection string here
http://www.connectionstrings.com/

You can also use SQLConnectionStringBuilder class to create the connection string
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 22875450
1) You are setting the integrated security to true as well as supplying user name and password.
2) Why do you need to supply the protocols and ip address? "Data Source=TheDeveloper" should suffice for default instance and "Data Source=TheDeveloper\SQLEXPRESS" should be used for a named instance with name being SQLEXPRESS.
3) Do you have the client protocols enabled in the SQL Server network configuration wizard?
4) Do you have remote connections enabled in the SQL Server Surface Area Configuration?
5) Do you have the SQLBrowser service enabled and running on the SQL Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbh_blue
ID: 22876829
1) I've removed  the integrated security setting.

2) I got the advice about using the ip address from another poster, but it doesn't seem to make any difference.

3) I'm not sure what this is but am looking for it. It's not on my menu options.

4) Yes, I have Shared Memory, Named Pipes, and TCP/IP enabled.

5) Yes

I removed the integrated security property, and added the server name and instance as DataSource and was able to connect successfully, (or at least it seems)
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 22876868
My suggestion helped you and you still are closing the question without giving any points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbh_blue
ID: 22876873
TechTiger007 and CodeCruiser, thank you both very much.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jbh_blue
ID: 22879888
Code Cruiser, I gave you points.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbh_blue
ID: 31512844

Dude, I gave you points (350) and (150) to Tech Tiger, for him helping me with www.connectionstrings.com and the stringbuilder.

I'm new to this site and if somehow I screwed up and you didn't get your points, let me know and tell me who to contact and I'll do my best to make sure you get your credit. But I specifically was given a screen on how to split the points between you two.

Again,  Many thanks,

JB
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 22880369
Its alright now. I just received the points now.
0