Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Movie Maker crashes when trying to import Video

Posted on 2008-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am trying to edit some footage.  I go to click Windows Movie Maker.  I then click import video from the left list pane.  As soon as i do that, it brings up a browse folder for the video, but then says windows movie maker has to quit.  I never even get a chance to click on the video I wanted to import, it just crashes whenever I click to import video. I also tried selecting import video from the toolbar, and it's the same thing. Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:jsblindside
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22877230
There are other (not necessarily better) Movie applications. It's usually one of the codecs that isn't right. I installed  the XP Codec pack and configured it as it should. See:

http://www.xpcodecpack.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 22883391
What format is this video please?
divx avi?/ mpeg/ quicktime/ flash /real network/ vobs from a DVD?
How big is it and what's the source of it.

If the avi is a divx you'll need some extra tools to convert it,
http://www.wmplugins.com/
I would  use Super to convert this video to a suitable format for WMM 2
http://www.windowsmoviemakers.net/PapaJohn/119/SUPER-Converter.aspx

WMM only supports avi and WMV natively anything after that you'll need install the tools
such Power dvd for mpeg. directshow filters such as ffdshow for divx.
even then it still may work with them.

Supported formats for importing content
" Video files: .asf, .avi, .wmv
" Movie files: MPEG1, .mpeg, .mpg, .m1v, .mp2
" Audio files: .wav, .snd, .au, .aif, .aifc, .aiff
" Windows Media files: .asf, .wm, .wma, .wmv
" Still images: .bmp, .jpg, .jpeg, .jpe, .jfif, .gif
" MP3 format audio: .mp3
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308464

Save these very good guides, use the panel on the left to navigate to specific topics.
How to use Movie Maker 2
http://www.windowsmoviemakers.net/Tutorials/HowToMovieMaker.aspx
All the tutes you could possible need for WMM
http://www.windowsmoviemakers.net/Tutorials/

Nero Vision is a great editing and authoring tool. Do you have Nero?
http://www.weethet.nl/english/video_avi2dvd_nerovision2.php
Gromada Video mach
http://www.gromada.com/videomach.html

Sony Vegas
http://www.sonycreativesoftware.com/products/vegasfamily.asp
To name three but there is many more on the internet.
Hope this assists you
Regards Merete
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsblindside
ID: 31512851
great information!
0