[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BSOD issues

Posted on 2008-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Have a user with a laptop running VIsta Business.  Last week it started throwing BSOD after booting and displaying the desktop.

The error is always IRQL_Less__or_Not Equal

Stop: 0x00000000A (0x00000000, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x81C7760E

No file name, no driver error given.  I can boot in safe  mode without getting the BSOD.  I have uninstalled the only thing (printer driver) that was installed recently prior to this issue.

Any ideas on what might be causing it would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:sonitech
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 1000 total points
ID: 22870724
1.Can you login to safe mode ?if yes,run msconfig and disable all startup programs and disable all unnecessary services. if still not working, must be one of the hardware component. Also check in your windows directory fo a folder called minidump, post the most recent dump files here.

2.go to www.memtest86.org to get the mem test exe

3.In safe mode,thoroughly checked for Malware...run Superantispyware:
http://www.superantispyware.com

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kg69
kg69 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22870744
Stop 0x0A tends to indicate hardware or driver issues. If possible get a hold of windbg from:
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/devtools/debugging/default.mspx

Once installed open the crash dump using file Open Crash Dump, and go to your Windows directory and look for minidump.dmp or memory.dmp

Once it opens the file and finishes, it should list 'Probably caused by:'
This could be a driver or OS file. Then come back and post that here, or try googling that file and the stop 0x0000000A.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22870755
It looks like a IRQ conflict with hardware devices....check the device manager for any conflicts
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tboy6423
ID: 22870795
Can you please give your laptop specs?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22871877
Since you've got Vista, you don't even need to download memtest86 to run a memory test (and besides that, if it is a modern pc, it probably doesn't have a floppy disk drive!)  If you cannot start Windows, you can also run the built-in Vista RAM tester by booting from the Vista installation DVD and choosing the Repair your computer option, then selecting Windows Memory Diagnostic tool from the menu:

http://vistasupport.mvps.org/windows_vista_repair_options.htm 
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonitech
ID: 22871911
Okay,

I've ran memtest against it.  Booted in safe mode and ran antimalware scans.  Had to pull the minidumps over to my machine as I could not install the debugger in safe mode.

They all point to the same culprit:

*********************************************************************
* Symbols can not be loaded because symbol path is not initialized. *
*                                                                   *
* The Symbol Path can be set by:                                    *
*   using the _NT_SYMBOL_PATH environment variable.                 *
*   using the -y <symbol_path> argument when starting the debugger. *
*   using .sympath and .sympath+                                    *
*********************************************************************
Probably caused by : SRTSPL.SYS ( SRTSPL+19f2e )


SRTSPL.SYS appears to be related to the Symantec AV on the machine.  I am going to try to remove it and see what we get then.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sonitech
ID: 31512860
Thanks to both of you for pointing out the minidumps.  I had given up on them not being able to install in safe mode, and moved on when they were my real source of information to fix the issue.
0