?
Solved

Symantec antivirus scan 0x2

Posted on 2008-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
6,118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Scan engine will not start and gives error 0x2
0
Comment
Question by:geddy2112
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 22871957
when you say it would not start...you are trying to start it from the services?
Also it would be helpful if you tell us the version of sav that you are currently using on this client.
What has changed?
I have seen this after a virus infection and also when the antivirus is no longer supported by vendor (go figure)
Also is it happening to one machine or multiple?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
apcsolutionsuk earned 750 total points
ID: 22902654
I`ve experienced the same problem: "symantec antivirus could not start scan. Scan engine returned error 0x2".
Re-installing SAV didn`t fix the problem. SAV started to work after going to Control Panel--> Add or remove programs--> Select Symantec --> Change --> Repair.
Hope this helps you!!
0