?
Solved

Safe to put UPS in the Attic?

Posted on 2008-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi Folks

I live in the UK

I was wondering if it is safe to put a UPS in the roofspace of my bungalow?
I would like it to provide power to my computers downstairs but also provide power to my switch upstairs.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:jonnytabpni
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Yossarian-22
Yossarian-22 earned 498 total points
ID: 22871028
As long as it's dry, a bit ventilated and the temperatures do not exceed the manufacturers specifications it should be ok.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Valleriani
Valleriani earned 498 total points
ID: 22871082
Shouldn't be a big deal too, even if its moderatly cold in there, AS long as there no major frost/leaks in the attic, shouldn't hurt the system. Just make sure it can breathe and won't be a issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kg69 earned 504 total points
ID: 22871118
I really wouldn't recommend that. As a consultant I've seen UPS batteries, melt, smoke and spark. In general they are fairly safe, but extreme environmental conditions make them irradict. In particualr extreme heat or cold. Heat can cause the battery to 'melt' or worse spark/explode, extreme cold can kill battery life and with condisation cause other problems.  An unattended UPS device is really not a good idea.
0