?
Solved

How do I "Import" a working XP hardrive into a Vmware server session?

Posted on 2008-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a VMWare ESX Server 3i I'm experimenting with.

I know how to create a new Virtual machine by installing an OS off a CD or from an ISO. But is there away to import a complete Windows install off a harddisk into a new Vmware session (machine)?

This way I don't have to rebuild IIS and my databases from scratch. is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:yuhs
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theras2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22871322
Yes.  The product is called VMWare Converter http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/ and it's free.  Just install and then it can make a VM out of a physical normal machine.  I did it on my wife's old laptop and then stuck this VM onto her new laptop so that she could get everything using VMWare Player.  It was ace!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:aldanch
aldanch earned 1000 total points
ID: 22871365
Yes, certainly. You may consider

VMware Converter (Free)
http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/

or

PlateSpin's PowerConvert ($$)
http://www.platespin.com/products/powerconvert/

Also, if you may also restore Symantec BackupExec System Recovery ghost images or Acronis TrueImage echo images as virtual machines.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yuhs
ID: 31512886
Thanks
0