[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Switch setup

Posted on 2008-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-10
Hi,

I've got an 2824 Procurve switch broadcasting a lot.
Any suggestion about best practice on setup for the switch ?
0
Comment
Question by:ok-fonden
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22871422
How do you know it's a lot? What have you done to test it and measure it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jcs5003
ID: 22871492
Is Spanning-Tree enabled?

I don't recall if the 2824 used the GUI type interface or the CLI.
If it uses the CLI , can you post the output of show run , and if it has the command in the IOS show counters or show interface counters (can't remember the exact syntax).
You should only be getting broadcasts on a switched network if you have information specificly destined for 255.255.255.255 or multicast traffic. You shouldn't have much multicast going on unless you have something on the network streaming music or PTP networks going on. You could have a NIC chattering. If you have a loop in your cabling, you could have a broadcast storm going on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ok-fonden
ID: 22871543
It says excessive broadcast on every port on the gui
No setup have been done since I got it.
Spanning tree is disabled
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ok-fonden
ID: 22871666
This is the config :

Running configuration:

; J4903A Configuration Editor; Created on release #I.08.71

hostname "HP ProCurve Switch 2824"
snmp-server community "public" Unrestricted
snmp-server host 10.100.0.209 "public" Not-INFO
snmp-server host 10.100.0.209 "public"
vlan 1
   name "DEFAULT_VLAN"
   untagged 1-24
   ip address dhcp-bootp
   exit
fault-finder bad-driver sensitivity high
fault-finder bad-transceiver sensitivity high
fault-finder bad-cable sensitivity high
fault-finder too-long-cable sensitivity high
fault-finder over-bandwidth sensitivity high
fault-finder broadcast-storm sensitivity high
fault-finder loss-of-link sensitivity high
fault-finder sensitivity high
fault-finder sensitivity high
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jcs5003 earned 375 total points
ID: 22872224
Your fault finder sensitivity is set to high.. It will pretty much always say excessive broadcast with that setting.
try dropping it to medium and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ok-fonden
ID: 22872329
Thanks. I try doing that for a couple of days.
Hold the question until that.
0