Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I solve an error detected by database dll crystal report error message?

Posted on 2008-11-03
8
Medium Priority
?
5,905 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am using Crystal Report 8.5 and use stored procedures in sql server 2000 to come up with a report. The problem I have is that most of these reports work on my machine. However, once I put out the application to be used by several others from an intranet system, they get this error "Error Occurred Reading Records: Error detected by database DLL. Error Number: -2147192179". For your information, I use OLE DB driver to connect to the SQL Server. I also use html form through asp codes to use the .rpt crystal report.
0
Comment
Question by:dexeya
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bluV11t
ID: 22871834
Hi!
Try opening the report from crystal reports on the server console and go to meny Database / Set location and set the location of the tables again.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dro_law earned 2000 total points
ID: 22871861
That could be a few things.  have you tried running a SQL trace to see what query the reports are running when not on your machine? Most likely, it is a permissions issue. Are you hitting the database with the same user account on your machine as your on the user machines?If the query works from your machine, there is most likely nothing wrong with the SQL query your report is structuring. The only difference is the context in which you are running it. So, most likely , it's the account, or you have not distributed the crystal dlls correctly in your install package and the users have a different version than you do.

Hop that helps.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22872304
How did you install the reports and Crystal on the server?

Can they run reports not based on stored procedures?

Can you run a report through the server?

mlmcc
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:dexeya
ID: 31512897
Each user has a different account and we are not using the same user account but how can i distribute the crystal dlls in the install packages? Do you mean to say each user need to have a crystal report software in their machine? If that's so, they don't. They access the reports from an html page which has an embedded asp page that calls the crystal report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dexeya
ID: 22876581
I accidentally hit accept solution and it looks like the question is closed but I am not done with my questions. Bear with me please since this is the first time I am using expert-exchange and didn't even know how to reply to your answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dexeya
ID: 22876602
bluV11t, I went ahead and set the location again but it didn't change anything.

dro_law, Each user has a different account and we are not using the same user account but how can i distribute the crystal dlls in the install packages? Do you mean to say each user need to have a crystal report software in their machine? If that's so, they don't. They access the reports from an html page which has an embedded asp page that calls the crystal report.

mlmcc, the reports on the server are based on stored procedures.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dro_law
ID: 22881532
If you are using a web page, then you don't need to distribute any components (sorry, I missed that in your first post). So, the problem is most likely that not all of the users that are hitting the db have access to the stored procedure. Try giving exec permission on the stored procedure to the public role. That should allow everyone to run it. Of course, that assumes that the SP is not of a sensitive/secure nature since anyone will be able to run it under the public role. If it it does return sensitive data, then create a role for all the users that need report access and assign them to it. That will make it easier to administer for future reports/stored procedures.
0