?
Solved

need to reinstall Visio 2003 Standard

Posted on 2008-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Recently the hard disk on my PC crashed and I lost an installation of Visio 2003 Standard.  While I still have my product key, I do not still have my CD.  Is there a way I could download the software from the Internet and then put my own product key in?

Thanks in advance,

ggordon777
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Gordon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kg69 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22871566
Your best bet is to contact Microsoft for media replacement. Often with your key you can get a copy of the media for a decent price.

http://www.microsoft.com/products/info/render.aspx?view=22&type=mnp&content=22/custsrv
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 1000 total points
ID: 22871625
also try with office 2003 standard edition and install only visio with available keys,...office 2003 is not available for download any more....sorry mate..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 22891697
I just happened to have a copy of Microsoft Office 2003 Basic... Excellent idea. - G
0