?
Solved

Mapping Home Directory

Posted on 2008-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm currently setting up profiles, login scripts, etc in our active directory w2k enviroment.  I've noticed that if the home directory mapping is specified it will not work if a login script is also defined to use.  Is this by design?  If I remove the login script setting the Home directory is mapped correctly?  Is the home directory someing that I should specify in the login script?  The reason I don't is different users can have home directories on different servers depending on where they are located and I use one universal login script.
0
Comment
Question by:georgedschneider
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aboredman
ID: 22871647
What do you mean by Home directory? Profile, documents, desktop?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 22871663

The login script should not be making any reference to the drive letter which you map the Home Directory to. If you have written the logon script so there is no reference, to say the N: drive (if you use that for Home Directories), then both can be used interchangeably.

You can use home directories as in the setting in AD Users and Computers > User properties > Profile tab, and I suggest you do, since it allows you to manage where a user's data is stored, whereas the logon script is there for mapping universal shares located in a single place for all users, such as a Shared Documents Area or Transfer Area.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 22872340
The login script makes no reference to the H drive which is what I used to map for the home directory.  However if I have a login script specified in the users profile tab the mapping for the Home directory will not work when the user logs on.  If the login script is not specified the mapping works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 22877582
I tested this again.  If i remove the login script setting on the profile tab in ADUC the home directory maps correctly to the H drive.  If I add the login script backin the home directory is not mapped at all.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22879095

I see. I was thinking you were talking about Logon Scripts as in the Scripts you map with GPO, rather than the ones you edit on the Profile tab. Specifying a logon script on that tab does essentially override the Home Directory specification; I would suggest you assign the Logon Script through GPO and be done with it.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 22888299
The problem I found out was my login scrip has code in it to unmap any exisitng drives.  So since the map home directory setting is in ADUC I asume this mapping occurrs before the login script runs and when the login script runs this mapping is removed.  By altering my script this problem has been resolved.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22906546

Sorry to object, but that was what I was referring to in my first post - "The login script should not be making any reference to the drive letter which you map the Home Directory to. If you have written the logon script so there is no reference, to say the N: drive (if you use that for Home Directories), then both can be used interchangeably.". To which you replied, "The login script makes no reference to the H drive which is what I used to map for the home directory.".

I feel I deserve the points here.
0