?
Solved

Is there any way to "chunk" the data in a crystal report?

Posted on 2008-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to integrate a crystal report that will have about 1.3 million records into a VB6 PC application.  In the current architecture, VB6 executes the query and passes the recorset to the report.  With a recordset this size, the application is freezing up and or returning an overflow error.  I'm wondering if there is anyway to "chunk" the data inside Crystal so the data is more manageable and avoid locking up the application.  I don't want to force the user view the report in pieces - for example view the first 100k lines and then refresh it to see the next 100k.  

I'm open to any suggestions.  

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jdaingerfield
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 22871795
Why does an end user need to see 1.3 million records in a report?  It's doubtful anybody can interpret that data in a meaningful way.  If you're simply returning a ton of records so that an end user can pick out exceptions, wouldn't it be easier to write a report that identifies the exceptions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdaingerfield
ID: 22872001
rhinok - the short answer is no one would really want a 1.3 million line report.  However, the application MUST allow users to run report WITHOUT any filter/selection criteria.  If that happens, then the entire database is returned which is about 1.3 million records.  And if the report fails with 1.3 million recs, then the client's QA department sends it back to us to fix.


0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 22872341
There probably isn't much you can do through Crystal.

Crystal cannot as you put it chnunk through the records.

You may need to change some settings on your server to provide a larger buffer or increase timeouts.

I also ask why you need the ability to see that many records.  If the user doesn't run with a filter then the report even if it ran fully would be relatively useless unless it was a summary tyoe report that showed only the summaries say of clients and their balances without showing all the transactions for the past 5 years.

mlmcc
0